medicinal plants top


botanical names - included in the 9 the edition


 

1.    Abies  spectabilis (D. Don)  Spach.

1.

2.    Abies alba

2.

3.    Abies concolor

3.

4.    Abies koreana

4.

5.    Abies nebrodensis

5.

6.    Abies pinsapo

6.

7.    Abies webbiana Lindl

7.

8.    Abroma augusta

8.

9.    Abrus precatorius

9.

10.                       Abutilon hirtum

10.

11.                       Abutilon ranadei

11.

12.                       Abution indicum (Linn.)

12.

13.                       Acacia arabica

13.

14.                       Acacia arabica Willd. var.  indica Benth

14.

15.                       Acacia caesia Wright and Arn. non- Willd.

15.

16.                       Acacia catechu Willd

16.

17.                       Acacia chundra Willd

17.

18.                       Acacia concinna (Willd.) DC

18.

19.                       Acacia farnesianna

19.

20.                       Acacia intsia Willd.

20.

21.                       Acacia leucophloea Willd

21.

22.                       Acacia nilotica (Linn.)

22.

23.                       Acacia nilotica (Linn.) Delile subsp. indica (Benth.) Brenan

23.

24.                       Acacia polycanthaWilld

24.

25.                       Acacia rugata (Lamk.) Ham.

25.

26.                       Acacia sinuata (Lour.) Merrill;

26.

27.                       Acacia suma Buch. - Ham

27.

28.                       Acacia sundra DC

28.

29.                       Acacia torta (Roxb.) Craib

29.

30.                       Acalypha fruticosa Forsk

30.

31.                       Acalypha indica Linn

31.

32.                       Acalypha racemosa

32.

33.                       Acalypha wilkesiana

33.

34.                       Achyranthes aspera Linn

34.

35.                       Achyranthes bidentata Blume

35.

36.                       Aconitum carmichaelii

36.

37.                       Aconitum chasmanthum Stapf ex Holmes

37.

38.                       Aconitum ferox Wall. ex Ser

38.

39.                       Aconitum heterophyllum Wall. ex Royle.

39.

40.                       Aconitum napellus 'Albidum'

40.

41.                       Aconitum napellus L

41.

42.                       Aconitum palmatum D. Don.

42.

43.                       Acorus calamus Linn

43.

44.                       Acorus gramineus

44.

45.                       Acrotrema arnottianum

45.

46.                       Actiniopteris australis (L. f.) Link.

46.

47.                       Actiniopteris dichotoma Kuhn

47.

48.                       Actiniopteris dichotoma Kuhn

48.

49.                       Actiniopteris radiata (Sw.) Link.

49.

50.                       Adansonia digitata Linn

50.

51.                       Adelia neriifolia Heyne  ex Roth.

51.

52.                       Adenanthera pavonina Linn.

52.

53.                       Adenema hyssopifolium G. Don

53.

54.                       Adenia hondala

54.

55.                       Adenia palmata

55.

56.                       Adenocalymna alliaceum

56.

57.                       Adhatoda beddomei C.B. Clarke

57.

58.                       Adhatoda vasica Nees

58.

59.                       Adiantum caudatum

59.

60.                       Adiantum caudatum Linn

60.

61.                       Adiantum incisum Forsk.

61.

62.                       Adiantum lunulatum Burm

62.

63.                       Adiantum philippense Linn

63.

64.                       Adina cordifolia Hook. f. ex Brandis

64.

65.                       Aegle marmelos (L.) Correa ex Roxb

65.

66.                       Agaricus campestris Linn

66.

67.                       Agati grandiflora Desv

67.

68.                       Ailanthus malabarica

68.

69.                       Alangium chinense

69.

70.                       Alangium kurzii

70.

71.                       Alangium lamarckii Thw.

71.

72.                       Albizia julibrissin rosea

72.

73.                       Albizia lebbeck (Linn.)Benth.

73.

74.                       Alhagi camelorum Fisch. Ex DC

74.

75.                       Alhagi maurorum Medic.

75.

76.                       Alhagi pseudalhagi (Bieb.) Desv.

76.

77.                       Allamanda cathartica

77.

78.                       Allium cepa Linn

78.

79.                       Allium sativum Linn

79.

80.                       Allophylus serratus  (Roxb.) kurz

80.

81.                       Alocasia indica (Lour.) Spach

81.

82.                       Alocasia macrorrhiza (Linn.) G. Don

82.

83.                       Aloe barbadensis Mill

83.

84.                       Alpinia calcarata Rosc

84.

85.                       Alpinia galanga Willd.

85.

86.                       Alpinia nutans

86.

87.                       Alpinia zerumbet

87.

88.                       Alstonia scholaris  (Linn.) R.Br.

88.

89.                       Alternanthera  repens Gmel. Non-Link

89.

90.                       Alternanthera bettzichiana

90.

91.                       Alternanthera denticulata R. Br.

91.

92.                       Alternanthera sessilis (Linn.) R. Br. ex DC

92.

93.                       Alternanthera sessilis (Linn.) R. Br. ex DC.

93.

94.                       Alternanthera triandra Lam.

94.

95.                       Alternanthera triandra Lam.

95.

96.                       Alternanthera. denticulata R. Br.

96.

97.                       Alternanthera. repens Gmel. Non-Link

97.

98.                       Althaea officinalis Linn

98.

99.                       Altingia excelsa Noronha

99.

100.                 Amaranthus spinosus Linn

100.

101.                 Amischophacelus axillaris

101.

102.                 Ammannia baccifera Linn

102.

103.                 Amomum spurium Gmel.

103.

104.                 Amomum subulatum Roxb

104.

105.                 Amomum sylvestre Poir.

105.

106.                 Amomum zingiber L.

106.

107.                 Amoora rohituka W. and A.

107.

108.                 Amorphophallus campanulatus (Roxb.) Blume ex Decne.

108.

109.                 Anacardium occidentale Linn

109.

110.                 Anacyclus officinarum Hayne

110.

111.                 Anacyclus pyrethrum DC

111.

112.                 Anamirta cocculus (Linn.)Wight and Arn

112.

113.                 Anamirta paniculata Colebr

113.

114.                 Ananas comosus (Linn.)Merrill

114.

115.                 Anaphyllum wightii Schott

115.

116.                 Andrographis elongata

116.

117.                 Andrographis macrobotrys Nees

117.

118.                 Andrographis macrobotrys Nees

118.

119.                 Andrographis panicultata Wall. ex Nees

119.

120.                 Andropogon calamus-aromaticus Royle

120.

121.                 Andropogon citratus DC

121.

122.                 Andropogon martini Roxb.

122.

123.                 Andropogon muricatus Retz

123.

124.                 Andropogon pachnodes Trin.

124.

125.                 Andropogon schoenanthus Linn

125.

126.                 Andropogon schoenanthus var. martini (Roxb.) Hook.f.

126.

127.                 Aneliema sinicum Lindl

127.

128.                 Anethum  graveolens DC.

128.

129.                 Anethum  graveolens Linn. var. sowa Roxb.

129.

130.                 Anethum sowa Roxb. ex Flem

130.

131.                 Angelica archangelica

131.

132.                 Angelica arguta

132.

133.                 Angelica genuflexa

133.

134.                 Angelica gigas

134.

135.                 Angelica glauca Edgew

135.

136.                 Angelica pachycarpa

136.

137.                 Aniseia martinicesis (Jacq.) choisy

137.

138.                 Anisomeles malabarica (Linn.) R. Br. ex Sims

138.

139.                 Annona glabra

139.

140.                 Annona murigata L

140.

141.                 Annona reticulata Linn

141.

142.                 Annona squamosa Linn

142.

143.                 Anogeissus latifolia Wall. ex Bedd

143.

144.                 Anogeissus latifolia Wall. ex Bedd

144.

145.                 Anthistiria imberbis Retz.

145.

146.                 Anthocephalus  chinensis (Lam.) A. Rich. Ex Walp.

146.

147.                 Anthocephalus  indicus A. Rich.

147.

148.                 Anthocephalus cadamba Miq

148.

149.                 Anthocephalus indicus

149.

150.                 Aphanamixis polystachya (Wall.) Parker.

150.

151.                 Apium graveolens Linn

151.

152.                 Aporosa cardiosperma

152.

153.                 Aporosa lindleyana (Wight)Bail

153.

154.                 Aquilaria  malaccensis Lamk

154.

155.                 Aquilaria agallocha Roxb

155.

156.                 Arachis hypogaea Linn

156.

157.                 Areca catechu Linn

157.

158.                 Argemone mexicana Linn

158.

159.                 Argyreia  Nervosa (Burm.f.) Bojer

159.

160.                 Argyreia coonoorensis

160.

161.                 Argyreia speciosa Sweet

161.

162.                 Ariopsis  peltata Nimmo

162.

163.                 Aristida hystrix

163.

164.                 Aristolocatia vahldiflora

164.

165.                 Aristolochia bracteolata Lam

165.

166.                 Aristolochia clematitis

166.

167.                 Aristolochia indica Linn

167.

168.                 Aristolochia lanceolata Wt.

168.

169.                 Artabotrys hexapetalus (Linn. f.) Bhandari

169.

170.                 Artabotrys odoratissimus R. Br

170.

171.                 Artemesia Japonica thunb

171.

172.                 Artemesia parviflora Linn.

172.

173.                 Artemisia alba

173.

174.                 Artemisia lactiflora

174.

175.                 Artemisia maritima Linn

175.

176.                 Artemisia mauiensis

176.

177.                 Artemisia nilagirica (Clarke) Pamp.

177.

178.                 Artemisia stelleriana

178.

179.                 Artemisia vulgaris Linn. var.  nilagirica Clarke

179.

180.                 Artocarpus altilis

180.

181.                 Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam

181.

182.                 Artocarpus hirsutus Lam

182.

183.                 Artocarpus integrifolia Linn. f.

183.

184.                 Arum macrorrhiza

184.

185.                 Arundo bambos L.

185.

186.                 Arundo donax Linn

186.

187.                 Asclepias annularis Roxb

187.

188.                 Asparagus racemosus willd.

188.

189.                 Asteracantha longifolia Nees

189.

190.                 Atropa acuminata Royle ex Lindl

190.

191.                 Atropa acuminata Royle ex Lindl.

191.

192.                 Averrhoa bilimbi Linn

192.

193.                 Averrhoa carambola Linn

193.

194.                 Azadirachta indica A. Juss

194.

195.                 Azanza lampas (Cav.) Alef.

195.

196.                 Baccaurea andamanensis (Wight) Muell

196.

197.                 Bacopa monnieri (Linn.) Penn

197.

198.                 Balanites aegyptiaca (Linn.) Delile

198.

199.                 Balanites roxburghii Planch

199.

200.                 Baliospermum axillare Bl.

200.

201.                 Baliospermum montanum (Willd.) Muell.-Arg.

201.

202.                 Baliospermum polyandrum Wt.

202.

203.                 Balsamodendron mukul Hook. ex Stocks.

203.

204.                 Bambusa  arundinaceae (Retz.) Roxb.

204.

205.                 Bambusa bambos (L.) Voss

205.

206.                 Barleria buxifolia Linn.

206.

207.                 Barleria prionitis Linn

207.

208.                 Barringtonia acutangula (Linn.) Gaertn

208.

209.                 Barringtonia acutangula (Linn.) Gaertn-2

209.

210.                 Basella  rubra Linn

210.

211.                 Basella alba Linn. var. rubra Stewart.

211.

212.                 Basilicum polystachyon (L) Moench

212.

213.                 Bassia latifolia Roxb.

213.

214.                 Bassia malabarica Bedd

214.

215.                 Bauhinia acuminata Linn

215.

216.                 Bauhinia blakeana

216.

217.                 Bauhinia candida Roxb

217.

218.                 Bauhinia phoenicea

218.

219.                 Bauhinia purpurea

219.

220.                 Bauhinia racemosa Lamk

220.

221.                 Bauhinia recemosa Linn

221.

222.                 Bauhinia tomentosa

222.

223.                 Bauhinia variegata Linn

223.

224.                 Bauhinia variegate

224.

225.                 Beloperone plumbaginifolia Nees

225.

226.                 Benincasa cerifera Savi.

226.

227.                 Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn

227.

228.                 Berberis actinacantha

228.

229.                 Berberis aristata DC

229.

230.                 Berberis ottawensis

230.

231.                 Berberis wilsonae

231.

232.                 Bergenia ciliata Sternb.

232.

233.                 Bergenia ligulata (Wall.) Engl

233.

234.                 Beta vulgaris Linn. subsp. Cicla (L.) Moq.

234.

235.                 Betula bhojpattra Wall.

235.

236.                 Betula utilis D. Don

236.

237.                 Bignonia undulata Sm

237.

238.                 Biophytum sensitivum (Linn.) DC

238.

239.                 Bixa orellana Linn

239.

240.                 Blepharis boerhaviifolia Pers.

240.

241.                 Blepharis edulis Pers

241.

242.                 Blepharis madaraspathensis

242.

243.                 Blepharis maderaspatensis (L) Roth

243.

244.                 Blepharis persica (Burm.f.)

244.

245.                 Blepharis subvolubilis

245.

246.                 Blumea lacera

246.

247.                 Boerhavia  procumbens Roxb

247.

248.                 Boerhavia  repens Linn.

248.

249.                 Boerhavia diffusa Linn

249.

250.                 Bombax ceiba Linn.

250.

251.                 Bombax malabaricum DC

251.

252.                 Borassus flabellifer Linn

252.

253.                 Borreria articularis (Linn. f.) F. N.Williams.

253.

254.                 Borreria hispada (L.) K. Sch

254.

255.                 Boswellia glabra Roxb.

255.

256.                 Boswellia serrata Roxb.

256.

257.                 Brassica alba (L.) Boiss

257.

258.                 Brassica juncea (Linn.) Czern. & Coss

258.

259.                 Brassica nigra

259.

260.                 Brassica oleracea Linn. Var. capitata Linn

260.

261.                 Bridelia crenulata Roxb.

261.

262.                 Bridelia retusa (Linn.) Spreng

262.

263.                 Bridelia scandens (Roxb.) willd

263.

264.                 Bridelia stipularis (L) Blume

264.

265.                 Bryonia callosa Rottl.

265.

266.                 Bryonia laciniosa Linn.

266.

267.                 Bryonopsis laciniosa (Linn.) Naud.

267.

268.                 Bryophyllum  calycinum Salisb

268.

269.                 Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lam.) Oken.

269.

270.                 Buchanania angustifolia

270.

271.                 Buchanania lanceolata

271.

272.                 Buchanania lanzan Spreng.

272.

273.                 Buchanania latifolia Roxb

273.

274.                 Bursera penicillata

274.

275.                 Butea frondosa Koenig ex Roxb.

275.

276.                 Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taub

276.

277.                 Caesalpinia  bonducella Flem.

277.

278.                 Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb. Dandy & Exell

278.

279.                 Caesalpinia crista Linn.

279.

280.                 Caesalpinia mimosoides Lam

280.

281.                 Caesalpinia sappan Linn

281.

282.                 Cailliea cinerea Macb

282.

283.                 Cajanus cajan (Linn.) Millsp

283.

284.                 Cajanus indicus Spreng

284.

285.                 Calamus draco Willd.

285.

286.                 Calamus rotang Linn.

286.

287.                 Calamus roxburghii Griff

287.

288.                 Callicarpa bodinieri

288.

289.                 Callicarpa incana Roxb

289.

290.                 Callicarpa japonica

290.

291.                 Callicarpa macrophylla Vahl

291.

292.                 Calophyllum inophyllum Linn.

292.

293.                 Calotropis procera (Ait.) R.Br

293.

294.                 Calycopteris floribunda Lam.

294.

295.                 Campydorum verticillatum (L.) Salisb. nom. inval.

295.

296.                 Canarium sikkimense King

296.

297.                 Canarium strictum Roxb.

297.

298.                 Cannabis indica Linn

298.

299.                 Cannabis sativa Linn

299.

300.                 Canscora decussata Schult.

300.

301.                 Capparis aphylla

301.

302.                 Capparis aphylla Roth

302.

303.                 Capparis decidua Edgew

303.

304.                 Capparis horrida Linn.f.

304.

305.                 Capparis indica

305.

306.                 Capparis ovate

306.

307.                 Capparis sepiaria Linn

307.

308.                 Capparis spinosa Linn

308.

309.                 Capparis zeylanica Linn

309.

310.                 Cappris Mooni

310.

311.                 Capsicum annuum Linn

311.

312.                 Cardia dicotoma

312.

313.                 Cardiospermum halicacabum Linn

313.

314.                 Careya arborea Roxb

314.

315.                 Carica papaya Linn

315.

316.                 Carissa carandas Linn. Var congesta (Wt.) Bedd

316.

317.                 Carissa paucinervia A.  DC.

317.

318.                 Carthamus tinctorius Linn

318.

319.                 Carum carvi Linn

319.

320.                 Carum copticum Benth. ex Hiern

320.

321.                 Carum roxburghianum

321.

322.                 Caryota urens Linn

322.

323.                 Cascabela thevetia (Linn) Lippold

323.

324.                 Casearia  ovata (Lamk)Willd.

324.

325.                 Casearia  tremula

325.

326.                 Casearia esculenta Roxb

326.

327.                 Casearia esculenta Roxb

327.

328.                 Casearia zeylanica (Gaertn.) Thw

328.

329.                 Cassia absus Linn

329.

330.                 Cassia alata Linn

330.

331.                 Cassia angustifolia Vahl

331.

332.                 Cassia auriculata Linn

332.

333.                 Cassia fistula Linn

333.

334.                 Cassia kleinii

334.

335.                 Cassia occidentalis Linn

335.

336.                 Cassia rhombifolia Roxb

336.

337.                 Cassia roxburghii

337.

338.                 Cassia senna Linn. var. senna

338.

339.                 Cassia sophera Linn

339.

340.                 Cassia tora Linn.

340.

341.                 Casuarina equisetifolia Linn

341.

342.                 Casuarina litorea L.

342.

343.                 Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don

343.

344.                 Cathium rheedii

344.

345.                 Catunaregam malabarica

345.

346.                 Cayratia  trifolia (L.) Domin.

346.

347.                 Cayratia carnosa (Wall. Ex Wight) Gagnep.

347.

348.                 Cedrela toona Roxb.

348.

349.                 Cedrus  libani Barrel. var. deodara Hook. F

349.

350.                 Cedrus deodara (Roxb.) Loud.

350.

351.                 Cedrus libani

351.

352.                 Ceiba pentandra

352.

353.                 Ceiba pentandra (Linn.) Gaertn.

353.

354.                 Celastrus paniculatus Willd

354.

355.                 Celosia cristata Linn

355.

356.                 Centella asiatica (Linn.) Urban

356.

357.                 Centipeda minima (Linn.) A.Br. & Asch

357.

358.                 Centipeda orbicularis Lour.

358.

359.                 Centratherum anthelminticum Kuntze

359.

360.                 Centratherum anthelminticum Kuntze.

360.

361.                 Cephalandra indica Naud

361.

362.                 Ceratophyllum demersum Linn

362.

363.                 Cerbera manghas Linn.

363.

364.                 Cerbera odollam Gaertn

364.

365.                 Chassalia curviflora (Wall. Ex Kurz) Thw. Var. ophioxyloides (Wall.) Deb & Krishna

365.

366.                 Chavica sphaerostachya Miq

366.

367.                 Chenopodium album Linn

367.

368.                 Chlorophytum laxum

368.

369.                 Chlorophytum tuberosum

369.

370.                 Chonemorpha fragrans (Moon)

370.

371.                 Chonemorpha macrophylla (Roxb.) G. Don.

371.

372.                 Cicer arietinum Linn.

372.

373.                 Cichorium intybus Linn

373.

374.                 Cinnamomum  verum Persl.

374.

375.                 Cinnamomum camphora (Linn.) Nees & Eberm

375.

376.                 Cinnamomum tamala

376.

377.                 Cinnamomum zeylanicum.

377.

378.                 Cipadessa baccifera (Roth ) Miq

378.

379.                 Cipadessa fruticosa Blume

379.

380.                 Cipura palludosa

380.

381.                 Cissampelos pareira Linn

381.

382.                 Cissus glauca latifolia Lam.

382.

383.                 Cissus glauca Roxb.

383.

384.                 Cissus glauca senu Gamble

384.

385.                 Cissus quadrangularis  Linn

385.

386.                 Cissus repens Lam

386.

387.                 Cissus vitigenea Linn

387.

388.                 Citharoxylum spinosum

388.

389.                 Citrullus colocynthis Schrad

389.

390.                 Citrus aurantifolia (nimbu)

390.

391.                 Citrus aurantium (khatta)

391.

392.                 Citrus jhambiri (jhambiri)

392.

393.                 Citrus limon (Linn.) Burm.f.

393.

394.                 Citrus medica (baramasi/ bara nimbu)

394.

395.                 Citrus medica Linn

395.

396.                 Citrus nobilis XC. Deliciosa (kinnow)

396.

397.                 Citrus pseudolimon  (Galgal)

397.

398.                 Clarke in part non Linn.

398.

399.                 Clematis triloba

399.

400.                 cleome gynandra

400.

401.                 Cleome gynandra Linn

401.

402.                 Cleome hassleriana

402.

403.                 Cleome icosandra Linn.

403.

404.                 Cleome viscosa Linn

404.

405.                 Clerodendrum  multiflorum(Burm. f.) O. Kuntze.

405.

406.                 Clerodendrum bungei

406.

407.                 Clerodendrum inerme (L.) Gaertn..

407.

408.                 Clerodendrum infortunatum auct. non Linn. C.B.Clarke

408.

409.                 Clerodendrum phlomidis Linn.f.

409.

410.                 Clerodendrum serratum (Linn.)Moon

410.

411.                 Clerodendrum speciosum

411.

412.                 Clerodendrum viscosum auct. Non Vent.

412.

413.                 Clitoria ternatea Linn

413.

414.                 Clompanus foetida (L.) Kuntze

414.

415.                 Clompanus foetidus (L.) Kuntze

415.

416.                 Clusia rosea

416.

417.                 Coccinia cordifolia Cogn.

417.

418.                 Coccinia grandis Linn

418.

419.                 Coccinia indica W. & A

419.

420.                 Cocculus hirsutus (Linn.) Diels

420.

421.                 Cocculus macrocarpus Wight & Arn.

421.

422.                 Cocculus villosus (Lam.) DC.

422.

423.                 Cochlospermum gossypium DC

423.

424.                 Cochlospermum religiosum (Linn.)

424.

425.                 Cocos nucifera Linn

425.

426.                 Coffea arabica Linn.

426.

427.                 coffea travencorensis

427.

428.                 Coix lachryma Linn

428.

429.                 Coix lacryma-jobi Linn

429.

430.                 Colchicum autumnale

430.

431.                 Colchicum luteum Baker

431.

432.                 Coleus amboinicus Lour

432.

433.                 Coleus amboinicus Lour.

433.

434.                 Coleus vettiveroides

434.

435.                 Colocasia antiquorum Schott

435.

436.                 Colocasia esculenta (Linn.) Schott

436.

437.                 Colocasia gigantean

437.

438.                 Colocasia_fontanesii

438.

439.                 Commelina benghalensis

439.

440.                 Commiphora caudata (wight & Arn) Engl.

440.

441.                 Commiphora mukul (Hook. ex Stocks) Engl.

441.

442.                 Commiphora myrrh

442.

443.                 Convallaria leptophylla D.Don

443.

444.                 Convallaria stellifolia Peterm.

444.

445.                 Convallaria verticillata L.

445.

446.                 Convolvulus alsinoides L.

446.

447.                 Convolvulus hederacus Linn.

447.

448.                 Convolvulus microphyllus Sieb.

448.

449.                 Convolvulus pluricaulis Choisy

449.

450.                 Convolvulus prostratus Forsk.

450.

451.                 Convolvulus tridentatus Linn.

451.

452.                 Coptis teeta Wall

452.

453.                 Corchoru capsularis

453.

454.                 Corchoru olitorius

454.

455.                 Corchorus acutangulus Lam.

455.

456.                 Corchorus aestuans Linn

456.

457.                 Cordia dichotoma Forst. f.

457.

458.                 Cordia myxa Roxb. non Linn

458.

459.                 Cordia obliqua Willd

459.

460.                 Cordia wallichii G. Don

460.

461.                 Coriandrum sativum Linn

461.

462.                 Coscinium fenestratum  (Gaertn.) Colebr

462.

463.                 Cosmostigma racemosum (Roxb.) Wight

463.

464.                 Costus acuminate

464.

465.                 Costus nepalensis Rosc.

465.

466.                 Costus sanguineus

466.

467.                 Costus speciosus (Koenig) Sm

467.

468.                 Couroupita guianensis Aubelt

468.

469.                 Crataeva  magna (Lour.) DC

469.

470.                 Crataeva nurvala Buch.-Ham

470.

471.                 Crateva adansonii

471.

472.                 Cressa cretica Linn

472.

473.                 Crinum asiaticum Linn

473.

474.                 Crocus sativus Linn.

474.

475.                 Crossandra Infundibuliformis (L.) Nees

475.

476.                 Crotalaria retusa Linn

476.

477.                 Crotalaria retusa Linn.

477.

478.                 Crotalaria verrucosa

478.

479.                 Croton laevigatus Vahl

479.

480.                 Croton oblongifolius Roxb

480.

481.                 Croton polyandrus Roxb

481.

482.                 Croton rixburghii Balakr

482.

483.                 Croton tiglium Linn

483.

484.                 Cryptolepis buchanani Roem. & Schult

484.

485.                 Cucumis  callosus (Rottl.) Congn.

485.

486.                 Cucumis  pseudo-colocynthis Royle.

486.

487.                 Cucumis dipsaces

487.

488.                 Cucumis sativus Linn

488.

489.                 Cucumis trigonus Roxb

489.

490.                 Cucurbita hispada Thunb.

490.

491.                 Cucurbita siceraria Mol

491.

492.                 Cuminum cyminum Linn

492.

493.                 Curculigo finlaysoniana (Baker) Wall ex.Hook.f.

493.

494.                 Curculigo malabarica Wight

494.

495.                 Curculigo orchioides Gaertn

495.

496.                 Curcuma  domestica Val.

496.

497.                 Curcuma amada Roxb

497.

498.                 Curcuma angustifolia Roxb.

498.

499.                 Curcuma aromatica Salisb

499.

500.                 Curcuma caesia Roxb

500.

501.                 Curcuma ecalcarata Siv

501.

502.                 Curcuma longa Linn

502.

503.                 Curcuma Montana sensu Baker

503.

504.                 Curcuma neilgherrensis

504.

505.                 Curcuma olegantha

505.

506.                 Curcuma pseudomontana Graham

506.

507.                 Curcuma vamana sabu & Mangaly

507.

508.                 Curcuma zedoaria Rosc

508.

509.                 Cuscuta reflexa Roxb

509.

510.                 Cyathula prostrate (Linn) Blume

510.

511.                 Cycas circinalis Linn.

511.

512.                 Cyclea arnotii Miers

512.

513.                 Cyclea peltata Hook. F & Thoms

513.

514.                 Cymbopogon citrates (DC.) Stapf

514.

515.                 Cymbopogon martini (Roxb.) Wats

515.

516.                 Cymbopogon martini (Roxb.) Wats.,

516.

517.                 Cymbopogon martini var. sofia B.K.Gupta

517.

518.                 Cymbopogon martinianus Schult.

518.

519.                 Cymbopogon motia B.K.Gupta

519.

520.                 Cymbopogon pachnodes (Trin.) W.Watson

520.

521.                 Cymbopogon schoenanthus Spreng

521.

522.                 Cynodon dactylon Pers

522.

523.                 Cynometra beddomei 

523.

524.                 Cynometra travancorica

524.

525.                 Cyperus esculentus

525.

526.                 Cyperus malaccensis Lam

526.

527.                 Cyperus papyrus

527.

528.                 Cyperus rotundus Linn.

528.

529.                 Daemonorops draco Blume

529.

530.                 Dalbergia lanceolaria

530.

531.                 Dalbergia sissoo Roxb ex DC

531.

532.                 Datura  fastuosa Linn.

532.

533.                 Datura metel Linn

533.

534.                 Datura metel Linn

534.

535.                 Daucus carota Linn. var. sativa DC

535.

536.                 Delphinium denudatum Wall

536.

537.                 Delphinium pauciflorum Royle.

537.

538.                 Dendrophthoe falcate (Linn. f.) Etting

538.

539.                 Dendrophthoe recurva

539.

540.                 Derris indica (Lam.) Benett.

540.

541.                 Desmochaceae prostrate (Linn) DC

541.

542.                 Desmodium  pulchellum

542.

543.                 Desmodium gangeticum DC

543.

544.                 Desmodium heterocarpon

544.

545.                 Desmodium heterophyllum (Wild.) DC

545.

546.                 Desmodium latifolium  (Roxb. Ex Ker) DC

546.

547.                 Desmodium nudiflorum

547.

548.                 Desmodium triangulare  (Retz.) Merr

548.

549.                 Desmodium triflorum (Linn.) DC

549.

550.                 Desmodium triquetrum

550.

551.                 Desmodium velutinum

551.

552.                 Desmodium velutinum (Wild) DC

552.

553.                 Desmostachya bipinnata Stapf.

553.

554.                 Dichrostachys cinerea W. & A

554.

555.                 Digitalis purpurea Linn.

555.

556.                 Dillenia indica Linn

556.

557.                 Dillenia speciosa Thunb

557.

558.                 Dioscorea alata Linn.

558.

559.                 Dioscorea atropurpurea Roxb.

559.

560.                 Dioscorea globosa Roxb.

560.

561.                 Dioscorea purpurea Roxb.

561.

562.                 Diospyros ebenum Koenig

562.

563.                 Diospyros malabarica (Desr.) Kostel

563.

564.                 Diospyros peregrina Auct. Non Gruke

564.

565.                 Diploclisia glaucescens (Blume) Diels

565.

566.                 Diplocyclos palmatus Jeff

566.

567.                 Dipterocarpus indicus Bedd

567.

568.                 Dipterocarpus turbinatus Gaertn. f.

568.

569.                 Dolichos biflorus Linn.

569.

570.                 Dolichos trilobus

570.

571.                 Dracaena terniflora Roxb.

571.

572.                 Dregea volubilis (Linn. f.) Benth. ex Hook. f.

572.

573.                 Drimia indica Roxb. non-(Wt.) Baker

573.

574.                 Drynaria quercifolia (Linn.) J. Smith.

574.

575.                 Drypetes roxburghii  (Wall.) Hurusawa

575.

576.                 Dyroxylum malabaricum

576.

577.                 Ecbolium viride (Forssk.) Alston var

577.

578.                 Eclipta  prostrate (L) L.

578.

579.                 Eclipta alba (Linn.) Hassk

579.

580.                 Elaeocarpus cuneatus Wt

580.

581.                 Elaeocarpus ganitrus Roxb. ex G. Don.,

582.                 Elaeocarpus serratus Linn

582.

583.                 Elaeocarpus sphaericus K. Schum

584.                 Elaeocarpus tuberculatus Roxb

584.

585.                 Elephantopus scaber Linn.

585.

586.                 Elettaria cardamomum Maton

586.

587.                 Eleusine coracana Gaertn

587.

588.                 Embelia ribes Burm. f.

588.

589.                 Emblica officinalis Gaertn

589.

590.                 Emblica officinalis Gaertn

590.

591.                 Emilia sonchifolia (L.) DC.

591.

592.                 Enicostemma axillare (Lam.) Raynal.

592.

593.                 Enicostemma hyssopifolium (Willd) I. C. Verdoorn.

593.

594.                 Enicostemma littorale auct. non-Bl.

594.

595.                 Ephedra gerardiana Wall. ex Stapf

595.

596.                 Epicarpurus orientalis Bl

596.

597.                 Eragrostis cynosuroides Beauv.

597.

598.                 Erianthus arundinaceum (Retz) Jesw.

598.

599.                 Eriglossum edule Blume

599.

600.                 Erythrina indica Lam.

600.

601.                 Erythrina suberosa Roxb

601.

602.                 Erythrina variegata Linn. var.

602.

603.                 Eucalyptus globules Labill.

603.

604.                 Eugenia acutangula L

604.

605.                 Eugenia jambolana Lam.

605.

606.                 Eugenia jambos Linn.

606.

607.                 Eupatorium ayapana Vent.

607.

608.                 Eupatorium triplinerve Vahl

608.

609.                 Euphorbia  ligularia Roxb

609.

610.                 Euphorbia hirta

610.

611.                 Euphorbia neriifolia auct. non  Linn

611.

612.                 Euphorbia thymifolia Linn

612.

613.                 Euphorbia tirucalli Linn.

613.

614.                 Euryale ferox Salisb

614.

615.                 Evallaria verticillata (L.) Neck. nom. inval.

615.

616.                 Evodia lunu

616.

617.                 Evolvulus alsinoides Linn

617.

618.                 Evolvulus angustifolius Roxb.

618.

619.                 Evolvulus hirtus Lam.

619.

620.                 Evolvulus nummularius

620.

621.                 Exacum hyssopifolium Willd.

621.

622.                 Fagara  rhetsa Roxb.

622.

623.                 Fagara budrunga Roxb.

623.

624.                 Feronia elephantum Corr.

624.

625.                 Feronia limonia (Linn.) Swingle.

625.

626.                 Ferula assafoetida Linn

626.

627.                 Ferula foetida Regel.

627.

628.                 Ficus arnottiana Miq.

628.

629.                 Ficus benghalensis Linn

629.

630.                 Ficus daemona Koen. Ex Vahl

630.

631.                 Ficus Elastica

631.

632.                 ficus glomerata

632.

633.                 Ficus glomerata Roxb.

633.

634.                 Ficus hispida Linn. f.

634.

635.                 Ficus krishnae

635.

636.                 Ficus microcarpa Linn. f.

636.

637.                 Ficus racemosa Linn

637.

638.                 Ficus religiosa Linn.

638.

639.                 Ficus retusa auct. non Linn

639.

640.                 Ficus tinctoria

640.

641.                 Ficus tsjakela Burm

641.

642.                 Ficus virens

642.

643.                 Flacourita indica (Burm. f.)Merr

643.

644.                 Flacourita ramontchi L’Herit

644.

645.                 Flacourtia cataphracta Roxb

645.

646.                 Flacourtia jangomas (Lour.) Raeusch

646.

647.                 Flacourtia Montana

647.

648.                 Flacourtia montana

648.

649.                 Fluggea leucopyrus Wild

649.

650.                 Foeniculum vulgare Mill.

650.

651.                 Fritillaria roylei Hook

651.

652.                 Fumaria  indica (Haussk.) Pugsley

652.

653.                 Fumaria parviflora Lam

653.

654.                 Ganitrus sphaericus Gaertn

655.                 Garcinia  dulcis

655.

656.                 Garcinia cambogia Desr.

656.

657.                 Garcinia gummi-gutta ( Linn) Robs

657.

658.                 Garcinia livingstonei

658.

659.                 Garcinia morella (Gaertn) Desv

659.

660.                 Garcinia pedunculata Roxb

660.

661.                 Garcinia pictoria Roxb

661.

662.                 Gardenia  arborea Roxb.

662.

663.                 Gardenia  inermis Dietr.

663.

664.                 Gardenia augusta Merrill.

664.

665.                 Gardenia florida Linn.

665.

666.                 Gardenia gummifera Linn. f.

666.

667.                 Gardenia jasminoides Ellis.

667.

668.                 Gardenia resinifera

668.

669.                 Gardenia resinifera

669.

670.                 Garuga pinnata Roxb

670.

671.                 Gendarussa vulgaris Nees.

671.

672.                 Gentiana  chirata Wall.

672.

673.                 Gentiana chirayita Roxb. ex Flem.

673.

674.                 Gentiana kurroo Royle

674.

675.                 Gentiana lutea

675.

676.                 Geophila reniformis D. Don

676.

677.                 Geophila repens (Linn.) I. M. Johnson

677.

678.                 Gleistanthus collinus benth

678.

679.                 Gloriosa superba Linn.

679.

680.                 Glycosmis arborea (Roxb.) A. DC.

680.

681.                 Glycosmis cochinchinensis Gamble.

681.

682.                 Glycosmis pentaphylla (Retz.) DC.

682.

683.                 Glycyrrhiza glabra Linn

683.

684.                 Gmelina arborea Roxb

684.

685.                 Gmelina asiatica Linn

685.

686.                 Gmelina hystrix schult

686.

687.                 Gmelina parvifolia Roxb

687.

688.                 Gmelina philippensis Cham.

688.

689.                 Gossampinus malabarica (DC.) Merr.

689.

690.                 Gossypium arboreum Linn.

690.

691.                 Gossypium herbaceum Linn.

691.

692.                 Graptophyllum  hortense Nees.

692.

693.                 Graptophyllum picum (L.) Griff.

693.

694.                 Grewia  retusifolia

694.

695.                 Grewia  tenax (Forsk.) Aschers & Schwf.

695.

696.                 Grewia asiatica auct. non L.

696.

697.                 Grewia hirsuta Vahl.

697.

698.                 Grewia optiva

698.

699.                 Grewia polygama Mast

699.

700.                 Grewia populifolia Vahl

700.

701.                 Grewia subinaequalis DC

701.

702.                 Grewia tiliaefolia Vahl

702.

703.                 Grewia tiliifolia Vahl.

703.

704.                 Grewia villosa

704.

705.                 Gymnanthelia martini (Roxb.) Andersson

705.

706.                 Gymnema sylvestre B. Br.

706.

707.                 Gynandropsis  pentaphylla DC.

707.

708.                 Gynandropsis gynandra (Linn.) Briq.

708.

709.                 Habenaria edgeworthii Hook. f. ex Collett.

709.

710.                 Habenaria intermedia D. Don.

710.

711.                 Hedychium coronarium Koenig

711.

712.                 Hedychium flavescens sensu Matthew

712.

713.                 Hedychium spicatum Ham. ex Smith.

713.

714.                 Hedyotis corymbosa

714.

715.                 Hedysarum gangeticum Linn.

715.

716.                 Helianthus annuus Linn.

716.

717.                 Helicteres isora Linn.

717.

718.                 Heliotropium indicum Linn

718.

719.                 Hemidesmus indicus (L.) R. Br.

719.

720.                 Herpestis monnieria (Linn.) H. B. & K.

720.

721.                 Hesperethusa crenulata (Roxb.) M. Roem.

721.

722.                 Hibiscus abelmoschus Linn

723.                 Hibiscus aculeatus Roxb.

723.

724.                 Hibiscus furcatus Roxb

724.

725.                 Hibiscus hispidissimus Griff.

725.

726.                 Hibiscus lampus Cav.

726.

727.                 Hibiscus populneus Linn

727.

728.                 Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Linn.

728.

729.                 Hibiscus sabdariffa Linn

729.

730.                 Hibiscus vitifolius Linn

730.

731.                 Hiptage benghalensis Kurz.

731.

732.                 Hiptage madablota Gaertn

732.

733.                 Holarrhena  pubescens (Buch.- Ham.) Wall. ex G. Don

733.

734.                 Holarrhena antidysenterica (Linn.) Wall.

734.

735.                 Holoptelea integrifolia Planch.

735.

736.                 Holostemma ada-kodien Schult

736.

737.                 Holostemma annularis (Roxb.) K. Schum.

737.

738.                 Holostemma rheedii Wall.

738.

739.                 Homonoia riparia Lour.

739.

740.                 Hordeum vulgare Linn.

740.

741.                 Hugonia mystax Linn

741.

742.                 Hugonia mystax Linn.

742.

743.                 Hydnocarpus anthelminticus

743.

744.                 Hydnocarpus laurifolia (Dennst.) Sleumer.

744.

745.                 Hydnocarpus wightiana Blume.

745.

746.                 Hydrocotyle asiatica Linn.

746.

747.                 Hygrophila spinosa T. Anders

747.

748.                 Hyoscyamus niger Linn.

748.

749.                 Hyssopus officinalis Linn.

749.

750.                 Ichnocarpus frutescens

750.

751.                 Ichnocarpus frutescens R. Br.

751.

752.                 Illicium verum Hook. f.

752.

753.                 Indigofera aspalathoides

753.

754.                 Indigofera tinctoria Linn.

754.

755.                 Inula helenium

755.

756.                 Inula racemosa Hook. f.

756.

757.                 Ipomoea  mauritiana Jacq.

757.

758.                 Ipomoea  paniculata R. Br. Burm.

758.

759.                 Ipomoea alba

759.

760.                 Ipomoea alba

760.

761.                 Ipomoea biloba Forsk

761.

762.                 Ipomoea digitata Linn

762.

763.                 Ipomoea hederacea (L.) Jacq.

763.

764.                 Ipomoea mauritiana Jacq.

764.

765.                 Ipomoea maxima (Linn. f.) G. Don

765.

766.                 Ipomoea nil

766.

767.                 Ipomoea nil (Linn.) Roth

767.

768.                 Ipomoea paniculata R. Br. Burm.

768.

769.                 Ipomoea pes-caprae (Linn.) Sweet.

769.

770.                 Ipomoea pes-tigridis

770.

771.                 Ipomoea quamocliti

771.

772.                 Ipomoea reniformis Choisy.

772.

773.                 Ipomoea sepiaria Koen. ex Roxb.

773.

774.                 Ipomoea tridentata (L.) Roth

774.

775.                 Ipomoea turpethum R. Br.

775.

776.                 Iresine herbstii Hook. f.

776.

777.                 Ixora coccinea Linn.

777.

778.                 Ixora johnsonii

778.

779.                 Jala-lavanga, Bhuulavanga, Bana-laung.

779.

780.                 Jambosa vulgaris DC

780.

781.                 Jasminum  grandiflorum Linn.

781.

782.                 Jasminum auriculatum Vahl.

782.

783.                 Jasminum multiflorum

783.

784.                 Jasminum officinale Linn. var.  grandiflorum (L.) Kobuski.

784.

785.                 Jasminum sambac

785.

786.                 Jatropha curcas Linn.

786.

787.                 Jatropha gossypifolia Linn.

787.

788.                 Jatus grandis (L.f.) Kuntze

788.

789.                 Juglans regia Linn

789.

790.                 Juniperus communis Linn. var. saxatillis Palias.

790.

791.                 Jussiaea suffruticosa Linn

791.

792.                 Justica ecbolium Linn.

792.

793.                 Justica picta L.

793.

794.                 Justicia Adhatoda beddomei  (Clarke) B.

794.

795.                 Justicia betonica Linn

795.

796.                 Justicia gendarussa Burm. f.

796.

797.                 Justicia nasuta L.

797.

798.                 Kaempferia galanga Linn.

798.

799.                 Kaempferia galangal

799.

800.                 Kaempferia rotunda Linn

800.

801.                 Kalanchoe daigremontana

801.

802.                 Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers.

802.

803.                 Kingiodendron pinnatum

803.

804.                 Kirganelia reticulata (Poir) Baill.

804.

805.                 Krishna Vaasaa (blue var.),

805.

806.                 Kyllinga bulbosa

806.

807.                 Kyllinga monocephala

807.

808.                 Lablab purpureus Linn.

808.