Hedera nepalensis Koch.
Synonym
H. helix auct. non Linn.
H. himalaica Tobler. Family Araliaceae.
Habitat The Himalayas; from
Kashmir to Bhutan at 1,500— 2,000 m and Assam at 1,350— 2,000 m.

Family Araliaceae.

Hedychium spicatum Ham. ex Smith.

303

English Nepal Ivy.
Folk Baandaa, Bandaa, Lablab.
Action Leaves and berries— cathartic, diaphoretic, febrifuge, antispasmodic, expectorant. Used in whooping cough. Leaves— used in glandular enlargements. A decoction of the leaves is used topically to destroy lice in the hair. An infusion of berries is given in rheumatism. Gum— emmenagogue.
The inflorescences contain betaamyrin, beta-sitosterol and its D-glucoside, oleanolic acid, triterpene glycosides, nepalins. Nepalins 1,2 and 3 at 0.5, 0.25 and 0.125% respectively completely immobilize human sperm.
Plant extract exhibited antitumour activity
in vivo and in vitro against Ehrich ascites.
Hedychium coronarium Koenig.
Family
Zingiberaceae.
Habitat Throughout the moist parts of India, up to 2,000 m. Also grown in gardens of Assam and South India.
English Ginger Lily.
Ayurvedic Shati (related species).
Action Anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, febrifuge, tranquilizer.
The rhizomes gave furanoditerpene, hedychenone, an anti-inflammatory principle, also cytotoxic principles as labdane-type diterpenes.

The essential oil from rhizome shows anthelmintic and mild tranquilizing property. The essential oil contains alpha- and beta-pinene, limonene, carene, and its oxide, linalool and elemole in varying concentrations. The essential oil also gave borneol, methyl salicylate, eugenol and methylanthranilate.
Hedychium spicatum
Ham. ex Smith.
Synonym H. album Buch-Ham. Ex Wall.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage