for decoction. (API Vol. III.)

Indigofera trifoliata Linn. Synonym I. prostrata Willd.

Family Fabaceae.

Habitat Throughout greater parts of India.

lonidium suifruticosum Ging. 329

Folk Vana-methi.
Action Astringent, antileucorrhoeic, antirheumatic, alterative, restorative.
The seeds contain crude protein 31.5 pentosan 7.3, water soluble gum 3.0%.
Inula racemosa Hook. f.
Synonym
I. royleana auct. non-DC. Family Compositae; Asteraceae. Habitat Temperate and Alpine
Himalayas from Chitral to Nepal at
1,500—4,200 m.
English Elecampane.
Ayurvedic Pushkaramuula, Pushkara, Paushkara, Padmapatra, Kaashmira, Kushtha-bheda.
Action Antispasmodic, stomachic, antihistaminic, expectorant, anticatarrhal. Used for asthma, chronic bronchitis and pulmonary disorders.
Key application Inula helenium— as expectorant. (The British Herbal Pharmacopoeia.)
Roots are used in Kashmir as adulterant of Saussurea lappa.
The root contains a volatile oil, about 1—4%; major constituents being inulin (10.0) and sesquiterpene lactones, mainly alantolactone, isoalantolactone and their dthydro derivatives. Alantolactone and others in the mixture known as helenalin (sesquiterpene lactones) are toxic constituents of the root.
Alantolactone is anti-inflammatory in animals and has been shown to stim ulat

the immune system. It is also hypotensive and anthelmintic in animals; antibacterial and antifungal in vitro It irritates mucous membranes. It is used as an anthelmintic in Europe and UK.
Plant extract showed potent antispasmodic effect against bronchial spasm induced by histamine and various plant pollens.
The root, when combined with
Commiphora mukul gum-resin, acts as a hypolipidaemic agent, exhibits beta- blocking activity and beneficial effect in myocardial ischaemia.
The roots also exhibit sedative and blood pressure lowering activity.
The European species is equated with
Inula helenium Linn.
Dosage Root—1—3 g powder. (API Vol. IV.)
lonidium suffruticosum Ging.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage