lpomoea reniformis Choisy.
Synonym Merremia emarginata (Burm. f.) Hallier f.
M. gangetica (L.) Cufod.
Family Convolvulaceae.
Habitat In damp places in upper Gangetic plains; Bihar, Bengal, Peninsular India.
Ayurvedic Aakhuparni, Aakhuparnika, Muusaakarni, Aakhukarni. Undurukarnikaa. (Also equated with Dravanti.)

Siddha/Tamil Yelikkaadhukeerai, Perettaikkirai.
Action Deobstruent, diuretic, alterative. Used for rheumatic affections, neuralgia, headache, skin diseases and urinary affections.
Evolvulus nummularis Linn. (Convolvulaceae) is also known as Muusaakarni (Muusaakaani) and is used for cutaneous affections.
lpomoea sepiaria Koen. ex Roxb. Synonym I. maxima (Linn. f.) G.

Don.

Family Convolvulaceae.

Habitat Throughout greater part of India.
Ayurvedic Banakalami, HanumaanVel, Manjika. (Also equated with Lakshmanaa.)
Siddha/Tamil Thaalilceerai (Lakshmanaa of the South).
Action Juice of the plant—deobstruent, diuretic, hypotensive, uterine tonic, antidote to arsenic poisoning. Seeds—cardiac depressant, hypotensive, spasmolytic.
Ipomoea vitifolia Blume.
Synonym
Merremia vitfolia (Burm. f.) Hallier.
Convululus vitifolius Burm. f.
Family Convolvulaceae.
Habitat Throughout warmer parts of India, except the north-western arid region.

336 Iris ensata Thunb.

Folk Nauli, Nawal (Maharashtra).
Action Diuretic. Used in strangury, urethral discharges.
Iris ensata Thunb.
Family Iridaceae.
Habitat Temperate Northwestern Himalaya at 1,500—2,700 m. and from Kashmir to Himachal Pradesh. Often grown in gardens.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage