Ayurvedic Chirbilva, Putika, Prakirya.
Siddha/Tamil Avil thol, Ayil pattai (bark)
Action Bark—internally and externally used in rheumatism. Stem bark paste—in scabies.
Seeds—used topically on ringworm.

The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India recommends dried fruits in polyuria and other urinary disorders.
The stem bark contains the triterpenoidal fatty acid esters, holoptelin-A (epi-friedelinol palmitate) and holoptelin-B (epi-friedelinol stearate), friedelin and epi-friedelinol.
The powdered bark exhibited lipolytic action and mobilized fat from adipose tissues in rats and consequently helped in the reduction of obesity.
Dosage Dried fruit—l—3 g. (API Vol. III.)
Holostemma annularis
(Roxb.) K. Schum.
Synonym H. ada-kodien Schult. H. rheedii Wall.
Asclepias annularis Roxb.
Family Asclepiadaceae.
Habitat Tropical Himalayas and Western Peninsula. Cultivated in
Dharmapuri district of Tamil Nadu.
Ayurvedic Ark-pushpi.
Siddha/Tamil Palay-keerai.
Action Roots—used in orchitis, spermatorrhoea, also as laxative. Roots are used as Jivanti in Kerala (See also Leptadenia reticulata.)
The tubers contain protein (5.5— 10%). It gave alpha-amyrin, lupeol and beta-sitosterol. Aspartic acid, glycine, serine, threonine and valine were detected chromatographically.
The bark gave alpha-amyrin, lupeol and beta-sitosterol.

     

314 Homonoia riparia Lour.

Homonoia riparia Lour.
Synonym
Adelia nerifolia Heyne ex Roth.
Family Euphorbiaceae.
Habitat Eastern, Central and Peninsular India, up to 700 m.
Ayurvedic Paashaana-bheda (substitute), Kshudra Paashaanabheda.
Siddha/Tamil Kattu Alan.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage