southwards to the Peninsula.
Ayurvedic Chhatri, Karkatajihvaa, Kukurjihvaa.
Siddha/Tamil Nalava, Nyekki, Ottanali.

Action Root—antidiarrhoeal, antidysenteric, antispasmodic, cooling, sudorific. A decoction allays thirst. Leaves—juice of young leaves, digestive. Ointment prepared from roasted leaves relieves vertigo.
The leaves contain amorphous froth forming acid.

Leea macrophylla Roxb.

Family Vitaceae.

Habitat Throughout hotter parts of India.
Ayurvedic Hastikanda, Hasti-karna Palaasha; Kekidandaa.
Folk Hatkan, Dholsamudra, Haath, Kaan.
Action Astringent, anodyne, styptic, antiseptic. Root tubers— astringent, mucilaginous; applied to wounds and sores; used for ringworm and guineaworm.
Lens culinaris Medic.
Synonym
L. esculenta Moench. Family Papilionaceae; Fabaceae.
Habitat Native to South West Asia; cultivated as a pulse crop mainly in North India, Madhya Pradesh and some parts of Maharashtra.
English Lentil.
Ayurvedic Masura, Masurilcaa, Mangalyaa, Mangalyak, Adaasa.

Folk Karkani (Maharashtra).

Unani Masoor.

368 Leonotis nepetaefolia (L.) R. Br.

Siddha Misurpurpu.
Action
ø Seeds—mostly used as
a pulse. Contain as much as 30% proteins (similar to those of peas and beans). Soup is used in gastric troubles and constipation. Paste
or poultice is applied to foul and indolent ulcers.
Dosage Dried seed—10—20 g.
(API, Vol. III.)
Leonotis nepetaefolia (L.) R. Br.
Family Labiatae; Lam iaceae.
Habitat Throughout the warmer parts of India.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage