The wood yields 0.51% ash, rich in soluble potassium salts.

Maba nigrescens Dalz. & Gibs.

Folk Phulwaaraa, Maalthaniaa

Family Ebenaceae.
Habitat Gujarat.
Folk Ragat-Rohido (Gujarat), Rakta-Rohido.
Action Used for diseases of liver and spleen. In folk medicine, as a substitute for Rakta-Rohitaka. (Rohitaka is equated with Tecomelha undulata Seem., synonym Tecorna undulata G. Don, Bignoniaceae.)
In Gujarat, Polygon urn glabrurn Wilid. (Polygonaceae) and Myristica attenuta Wall., synonym Knerna attenuata (Wall.) Warb. (Myristicaceae) are also known as Rakta Rohido, and are used for diseases of liver and spleen.
In Mumbai,
Rharnnus wightii Wight & Am. (Rharnnaceae) is known as Rakta-Rohidaa. The bark is used as astringent and deobstruent.
Madhuca butyracea Macr.
Synonym
Aisandra butyracea (Roxb.) Baehni.
Family Sapotaceae.
Habitat Found in sub-Himalayan tract from Kumaon to Bhutan.
Ayurvedic Madhuuka (related species).

Action Fat used as ointment in
rheumatism, for chapped hands and
feet during winter.
The flowers contain beta-amyrin acetate, friedelin, erythrodiol monopalmitate, betaósitosterol and apha-spinasterol. The seeds contain triterpenoid saponins, butyroside C and butyroside D. A triterpenoidal sapogenin, butyraceol, has been isolated from the seed. The leaves contain butyracic acid. Defatted seed flour contains 10.4% saponins.
Administration of acute dose of saponins to albino rats caused severe diarrhoea and histopathological changes in liver and kidney and altered, particularly in female rats, levels of serum alkaline phosphatase, cholesterol and proteins.
Madhuca indica J. F. Gmel.
Synonym
M. bongfohia (Koen.)
Macb. var.
batfohia (Roxb.) Cheval. Bassia bahfohia Roxb.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herbís Identification and Usage