Murdannia nudiflora
(L.) Brenan.
Synonym Aneilema nudiflorum (L.) Wall.
Family Commelinaceae.
Habitat Throughout India, in moist and marshy places; common in West Bengal.

Ayurvedic Koshapushpi.

Folk Kanshura.

Action Plant—used in burns, boils

and sores.

Murdannia scapiflora
(Roxb.) Royle.

Synonym Anilema scapflorum Wt. A. tuberosum Buch.-Ham.
Family Commelinaceae.
Habitat Temperate and tropical Himalaya, upper Gangetic plains and Peninsular India.

Folk Siyaah Mush; Sismulia (Gujarat); Kureli.
Action Root—astringent, febrifuge; used in headache, giddiness, jaundice. Root bark—diuretic, antispasmodic, (used in asthma, colic, infantile convulsions.)
Murraya exotica Linn.
Synonym
M. paniculata (Linn.) Jack.
Family
Rutaceae.
Habitat Throughout India and Andaman Islands up to an altitude of 1,500 m.
Siddha/Tamil Konji.
Folk Kaamini; Aanthil (Bihar).
Action Leaves—astringent; used in diarrhoea and dysentery (sap, squeezed from leaves, is administered). Root—antipyretic.
The plant is rich in coumarins, carbazole alkaloids and flavonoids. The leaves contain a number of coumarins, the major ones being murrangatin and phebalosin. Murrangatin, derived from the precursor phebalosin, is reported to possess antithyroid property. The root contains a bis-indole alkaloid, yuehchukene, with potent anti- implantation activity.
Mexohide (dimeric coumarin), isolated from the stem bark is antibacterial. The steam distillate of leaves exhibit antifungal and antibacterial activity.
Murraya koenigii (Linn.) Spreng.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage