compounds for oligospermia, low sexual drive and debility.
Shaqaaq-ul-Misri has also been equated with
Trachydium lehmanni Benth. In Kashmir, Eryngium caeruleum Bieb (Umbellferae) and in Chakrata, Polygonatum verticillatum All. (Liliaceae) are known as shaqaaqul (also Dudhaali).
Polygonatum verticillatum rhizomes are used in Tibetan medicine for emaciation and senility. The dried rhizomes contain diosgenin.
Paullinia asiatica Linn.
Synonym
Limonia oligandra Dalz. Toddalia aculeata Pers.
Family Rutaceae.
Habitat Found in Konkan and Maharashtra.
English Lopez Root tree, Wild Orange tree, Forest Pepper.
Ayurvedic Kaanchana, Dahana.
Siddha/Tamil Kattu Milagu,
Milagaranai.
Folk Jangali Kaalimirchi, Limri (Maharashtra).
Action Root bark—bitter, febrifuge, diaphoretic, antiperiodic. Infusion used in constitutional debility and convalescence after febrile and other exhausting diseases.

  

Pastinaca secacul Linn.
Family
Umbellferae; Apiaceae.

Habitat Native to Europe.

468 Pavetta indica Linn.

The root gave coumarins, including toddanol, todhanone, toddasin, pimpinellin, toddalolactone; alkaloids, including toddaline, toddalnine.
Pavetta indica Linn.
Synonym
P tomentosa Roxb. ex

Sm.

Family Rubiaceae.

Habitat Throughout greater part of India, ascending to an altitude of about 1,500 m in the Himalayas, also recorded from the Andamans.
English White-Pavetta.
Ayurvedic Papata, Kathachampaa.

Siddha/Tamil Pavattai.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage