Folk Utaran.
Action Plant—Uterine stimulant,
tones up urinary bladder, stimulates
gastric secretion, expectorant, emet ic. Leaf—used for amenorrhoea,
dysmenorrhoea; externally applied
to carbuncles.
The plant gave betaine, a polypeptide, hentriacontane, lupeol, alpha-and beta amyrin, beta sitosterol as major constituents. Seeds and stems gave cardenolides—calactin, calotropin, cabtropagenin, uzarigenin and coroglaucigenin.
The plant extract exhibits stimulating action on uterine and other involuntary muscles. The extracts cause rise in arterial blood pressure, increase in movement and tone of urinary bladder, and stimulation of gastric secretions. An aqueous extract of the leaves shows antibacterial activity against
E. coli and Micrococcus pyogenes var. aureus.

Pericampylus glaucus
(Lam.) MenU.
Family Men ispermaceae.
Habitat Hill forests of Sikkim, Northern Bengal and Assam.
Folk Baarak-kaant (Maharashtra), Goriaa-loti (Assam).
Action Leaves—an infusion is used for asthma and high fever. Pounded leaves are applied in headache. The mucilage in water is used for arresting falling of hair.
The bark contains a non-toxic principle. The root is reported to contain a narcotic alkaloid.
Perilepta auriculata
(Nees) Bremek.
Synonym
Strobilanthes auriculatus Nees.
Family
Acanthaceae.
Habitat Upper Gangetic Plain, Madhya Pradesh.
Siddha/Tamil Kurinji.
Folk Pandadi (Gujarat).
Action Pounded leaves—rubbed on body during the cold stage of intermittent fever.
Perilla frutescens (Linn.) Britton.
Family
Labiatae; Lam iacae.
Habitat Throughout the Himalayas up to an altitude of about 3,500 m, and in the hills of Ass am.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage