Action Root—antiasthmatic; used as a substitute for Senega obtained from the American plant Polygala senega. (In Chinese medicine Senega refers to P tenufolia Willd.)
Key application Senega Root— in productive cough, catarrh of the respiratory tract and chronic bronchitis. (German Commission E, ESCOP WHO.)
Senega yielded lactonic lignans, their glycosides and flavonol glycosides. The root gave arctiin, afzelin,

Family Caryophyllaceae.

Polygonatum cirrhifolium (Wall.) Royle.

507

myricitrin and rutin. A triterpenic saponin was also obtained from the plant. The root contains salicylic acid, methyl salicylate and senegin (a saponm mixture).
Senega is used for chronic bronchitis, catarrh, asthma and croup, as an infusion.
Related species are:
P chinesis Linn., synonym P glomerata Lour; P telephioides Willd., synonym P brachystachya DC. non-Bl., found throughout the plains of India. Both the plants are used as expectorant, antiasthmatic and anticatarrhal.
Toxic constituents of Polygala senega root are: triterpene saponins—6— 16% senegasaponins A-D with aglycone presenegenin or senegin. Saponins irritate GI tract mucosa and cause reflex secretion of mucous in the bronchioles.
A French patent is used against graft rejection, eczema and multiple sclerosis as an anti-inflammatory drug.
Polygala crotalarioides
Buch.-Ham. ex DC.
Family Polygalaceae.
Habitat Tropical Himalayas from Simla to Sikkim and the Khasi Hills.
Folk Lilakanthi, Lilakaathi. (Bihar). Maraad (var.).
Action Root—used for cough and pulmonary catarrh; chewed or ground and drunk with water to expel phlegm from the throat; provokes coughing.

Polygala sibirica Linn.
Synonym
P heyneana Wail. exW &A.
Family Polygalaceae.
Habitat Throughout the Himalayas and Western Ghats.
English Common Milkwort. Folk Negali, Meradu (var.). Action Leaves—used in spermatorrhoea. Root—a decoction is given as an expectorant in cold and cough and chronic chest diseases. (Used as a

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage