against both Gram-positive and Gram-
negative bacteria (comparable to an tibiotic like penicfflin, streptomycin,
ampiciflin, sulphamethoxazole and te tracycline). Significant activity of juliflorine
against fungi and bacteria, and that
ofjulifloricine against bacteria has also
been reported.
The fruit gave a flavone glycoside,
patulitrin which exhibited cytotoxic
activity.
Prosopis spicigera Linn.
Synonym
P cineraria Druce.

Habitat Dry and acrid regions of India.
Ayurvedic Shami, Tungaa, Keshahantri, Shankuphalaa.
Siddha/Tamil Kalisam.
Action Pod梐stringent, pectoral, demulcent. Bark梐ntiinflammatory, antirheumatic.
Flower梐dministered to prevent
miscarriage.
The stem bark contains vitamin K, n-octacosyl acetate, the long chain aliphatic acid. Presence of glucose, rhamnose, sucrose and starch is also reported.
A cytotoxic principle, patulibin, has been isolated from flowers.
Dosage Leaf, fruit𦠭 g powder, 50100 ml decoction. (CCRAS.)
Prosopis stephaniana Kunth. Family Mimosaceae.
Habitat Parts of Punjab and Gujarat.
Ayurvedic Samudra-shami, Shami (var.).
Folk Khejaraa (var.)
Action Pods and roots梐stringent, styptic, antidysenteric.
Prunus amygdalus Batsch var.
amara
(bitter); var. sativa (sweet).
Family
Rosaceae.
Habitat Cultivated in Kashmir at elevation of 7602,400 m, also

Family Mimosaceae.

Prunus avium Linn. 519

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb抯 Identification and Usage