The plant contains a flavone glucoside, puddumin-A. The root bark contains beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol, ursolic acid, prunetinoside, glucogenkwanin and neosakuranin. Seeds contain flavonoid glycosides.
The leaves, twigs, bark and kernels contain a cyanogenetic substance.
Dosage Heartwood𥹓 g powder. (API, Vol. III.)

Prunus cerasus Linn.

Family Rosaceae.

Habitat Native of Eurasia; cultivated in Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Kumaon for edible fruits.
English Sour Cherry.
Ayurvedic Elavaaluka (var.).
Folk Aalu-baalu, Gilaas.
Action Fruit梔iuretic, anti- inflammatory. Used for genitourinary inflammations, cystitis and urine retention. Bark梖ebrifuge, antidiarrhoeal. Fruit stalk梔iuretic. Fruit stalk and stem梡ectoral. Bark and fruit stalk梐stringent. Kernel梟ervine. Leaf梐n infusion is given for convulsions in children.
Key application Heartwood梚n skin eruptions, erysipelas, obstinate skin diseases, haemorrhagic

Prunus persica Batsch. 521
diseases. As a tonic for promoting tion was comparable to that of Meto conception
(The Ayurvedic clopramide (Maxolon) and chiorpro Pharmacopoei of India.) mazine (Largactil).
The leaves, fruits and bark gave
flavone glycosides. The bark contains
5-7% tannin. The kernel contains
Prunus mahaleb Linn.
a considerable proportion of hydro- Family
Rosaceae.
cyanic acid. The leaves contain amyg dalin
(Amygdalin, a nitrile glycoside,
Habitat Native to Europe and
has been reported to inhibit the growth West Asia, introduced in India and
of Sarcoma-180 cells in culture.) grown as an ornamental.
English Mahaleb Cherry.
Ayurvedic Gandha-priyangu.
Prunus domestica Linn. (Priyangu is equated with Callicarpa
macrophylla
Vahl.)
Synonym
P comm unis Huds.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb抯 Identification and Usage