The flavonoids exhibit astringent properties and are found to decrease capillary fragility and have a cortisone- like-effect on gingival tissue. (I Ethnopharmacol, 74(1), 2001.)
Polygonum bistorta Linn.
Synonym
P paleaceum Wall. ex Hook. f.
Family Polygonaceae.
Habitat The Himalayas from
Kashmir to Sikkim and the hills of
Assam.
English Snake Weed, Bistort, Dragon Wort.
Unani Anjabaar.
Action Anti-inflammatory,
haemostatic, astringent, demulcent, anticatarrhal, antidiarrhoeal. Used for internal haemorrhages, irritable bowel, diverticulosis, urinary and

uterine affections. Used as a mouth wash and gargle for ulcerated mouth and bleeding gums.
The herb contains ferulic, sinapic, vanillic, syringic, melilotic, p-coumanc, p-hydroxybenzoic, gentisic, salicyclic and ellagic acids, about 15—20% tannins mainly catechins.
When administered before the induction of adjuvant arthritis, the aqueous-ethanolic extract of the herb inhibited both the maximal oedema response and the total oedema response in rat.

Polygonum glabrum Willd.

Family Polygonaceae.

Habitat Throughout India in
marshy places, up to 1,900 m. in the hills.
Ayurvedic Rakta-rohidaa (Gujarat). Siddha/Tamil Attalaree.
Action
Plant juice and rootstock— used in pneumonia, consumption, jaundice, fevers. Leaf— antispasmodic. Used for colic.
The leaves contain flavonoids— quercetin, rhamnetin, quercitrin, avicularin and rutin. Flowers contain pigments, delphinidin-3,5-diglucoside and cyanidin-3,5-diglucoside and quercetin.
The methanolic aqueous extract of the leaf gave a pure anthelmintic substance, a terpenoid (PGA). (The herb is used as an anthelmintic in Sudan.)

  

510 Polygonum hydropiperLinn.

Polygonum hydropiper Linn.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage