Rheum rhaponticum, known as Rhapontic or English rhubarb, is extensively cultivated all over Europe and America; also cultivated to a small extent in India in the Khasi Hills, the Nilgiris and West Bengal.
Rhubarbs contain anthraquinones but English rhubarb contains only chrysophanic acid and some of its glycosides. Stilbene glycosides, present in other types, are also found in English rhubarb. The roots contain rhapontin. (1.42%), reported to restore oestrus cycle in castrated female rats.

Habitat Western Himalayas. Folk Archa.
Action Antispasmodic, muscle relaxant, antiseptic.
The rhizomes contain desoxyrhapontigenin. The compound, like papaverine, exhibited smooth muscle relaxant activity in a wide variety of
in vitro and in vivo tests. Aqueous alcoholic extract showed papaverine-like non-specific spasmolytic activity.
The paste of fresh rhizomes is applied on burns, blisters and boils to prevent scar formation.
Rhinacanthus nasutus (L.) Kurz.
Synonym
R. communis Nees. Justicia nasuta L.
Family Acanthaceae.
Habitat Throughout the greater part of India.
English Snake Jasmine.
Ayurvedic Yuuthiparni, Yuuthikaparni. Paalaka-Juuhi.

Unani Gul-baglaa.

Siddha/Tamil Nagamalli.

Action Leaf, seed and root梪sed for skin diseases. A paste of the root, with lime juice, is applied externally to eczema, ringworm and Dhobi抯 itch.
The roots are reported to contain an antiseptic and antiparasitic active principle, rhinacanthin (1.9%). The plant is rich in potassium salts; also contains oxymethyl anthraquinones.
The flowers contain rutin.

Rheum webbianum Royle.

Family Polygonaceae.

546 Rhizophora mucronata Lam.

Dosage Leaf, seed, root𧈁0 ml juice; 35 g powder. (CCRAS.)
Rhizophora mucronata Lam.
Family
Rhizophoraceae.
Habitat The Sunderbans and along the Coromandel Coast and the Andamans.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb抯 Identification and Usage