used as substitute for Stereospermumpersonatum (Hassk.) D. Chatterjee and S. suaveolens DC. (Trumpet-Flower, Yellow Snake tree, also known as Padri).
The leaves gave flavonoids, dinatin and its glycoside. Roots yielded 0- acetyl oleanolic acid, stigmasterol and a red pigment, radermachol.
Randia dumetorum Poir.
Synonym
R. spinosa Poir.
R. brandisii Gamble.
R. longispina W. & A.
R. tomentosa W & A. non Blume.
Xeromphis spinosa Keay.

Habitat Assam, Naga and Khasi Hills, Travancore and the Andamans.
English Common Emetic Nut.
Ayurvedic Madana, Chhardana, Pindi, Shalayaka, Vishapushpaka.
Unani Mainphal, Jauz-ul-Qai.
Siddha/Tamil Marukkaaraikai,
Madkarai.
Folk Mainphal.
Action Fruitónervine, calmative, antispasmodic, emetic, anthelmintic, abortifacient. Used as a substitute for ipecacuanha.
The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India recommends the dried fruit in chlorosis, common cold, rhinitis and obstinate skin diseases.
The activity of the drug is attributed to the presence of saponins which occur to the extent of 2 3% in fresh fruits and about 10% in dried whole fruit. The saponins are concentrated mostly in the pulp. A mixture of two saponins,
viz. randialic or neutral sap onin and randialic acid or acid sap onin has been isolated from the pulp. On complete hydrolysis both the saponins yield oleanolic acid as sapogenin. Ursosaponin, isolated from the ethanolic extract of the dried whole fruit, gave ursolic acid and glucose. Randianin, isolated from the fruit, gave a haemolytic triterpenoid saponin.

Radermachera xylocarpa
(Roxb.) K. Schum.

Family Rubiaceae.

536 Randia uliginosa DC.
In experimental animals, the drug yield an essential oil similar to Garde- caused haemolysis both
in

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herbís Identification and Usage