vitro and in nia oil.
vivo. Crude saponin fraction showed
haemolytic, molluscidal and immunostimulating
activities.
Ranunculus arvensis Linn.
Oleanolic acid 3-glucoside, isolated
from the seed, exhibited anti-arthritic
Family Ran unculaceae. activity in exudative and proliferative Habitat The Western Himalayas phases of inflammation in rats. from Kashmir to Kumaon.
Dosage Fruit—0.5—1.0 g powder English Corn Buttercup. for decoction, 3—6 g for induction Folk Chambul (Punjab). Gager vomiting (API, Vol. 1.) kanda (Kashmir).
Action Used in intermittent fevers,
asthma and gout.
Randia uliginosa DC. The active principle of the herb is
synonym
Catunaregam uliginosa protoanemonin (0.54%) and its glyco (Retz. Sivarajan. sidic precursor, ranunculin. The herb
yields hydrocyanic acid in very small
Family
Rubiaceae. amounts.
Habitat Southern, Central and The leaves contain the antifungal
Eastern India, including Assam and lactone protoanemonin which inhib Sikkim ited growth of
Epidermophytonflocco su and the yeast Rhodotorula glutinis.
______ Ayurvedic Pindaalu, Pinditaka.
R) Siddha/Tamil Wagatta, Perunkarai.
Folk Mainphal, Pindaar, Pendraa,
Ranunculus sceleratus Linn. Pendhar.
Family Ran unculaceae.
Action Unripe fruit—astringent. Habitat The plains of northern Root—diuretic; used for biliousness,
India, and the warm valleys of the
diarrhoea and dysentery. Himalayas from Kashmir to Assam.
Unripe fruits are roasted and used as English Blister Buttercup, Celery-
a remedy for dysentery and diarrhoea. leaved Crowfoot.
The root, boiled in purified butter, is Ayurvedic Kaandira, Kaandakatu als prescribed for dysentery and diar- ka, Naasaa-samvedana, Toyavalli,
rhoea. Sukaandaka.
The fruits, like those of
Randia

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage