The Musali compares favourably with the nutritive value of Pueraria tube rosa, Dioscorea bulbifera, Ipornoea digitata and Butea rnonosperrna (all used in sexual debility).
A related species,
Salmalia insignis (Wall.) Schott & Endi., synonym

574 Salsola kali Linn.

Born bax insigne Wall. (Assam, Western Ghats and the Andamans); is known as Semul; Dumboil (Assam), Didu (Andamans) and Kal-ilavu (Tamil Nadu).
Dosage Stem bark—5—lO g powder.
(API, Vol. III.) Flower, bark root— 3—5 g powder. (CCRAS.)

Salsola kali Linn.

Family Chenopodiaceae.

Habitat North-West Himalayas and Kashmir.
English Glass-Wort, Russian Thistle, Prickly-Saltwort.
Ayurvedic Sarjikaa, Katol, Laanaabuuti, Sajji-buuti.

Unani Ushnaan, Ghaajuraan.

Folk Barilla.

Action Plant—cathartic. Juice of fresh plant and seed-vessels—a potent diuretic. Ash of the plant is used in Unani medicine.
Alcoholic extract of the plant showed antimicrobial activity against
Salmonella paratyphi and Serratia marcescens.
Salvadora oleoides Dcne. Family Salvadoraceae.
Habitat The arid regions of Punjab, Rajasthan and western India.
Ayurvedic Pilu (bigger var.).

Action Leaf—bechic. Bark— vesicant. Fruit—febrifuge (in low fever), used in enlarged spleen. Oil from seed—applied in rheumatic affections and after child birth.
The fruit contains sterols, beta-sitosterol and its glucosides and stigmasterol; benzylisothiocyanate,
n - octaco - sanol and tetracosane; flavonoids including quercetin and rutin; thiourea derivatives and phospholipids. Myristic, lauric and palmitic acids were obtained from the seed fat.
Salvadora persica Linn.
Synonym
S. persica L. var. wightiana Verde.
S. indica Wt.
Family Salvadoraceae.
Habitat Arid regions, on saline lands and in coastal regions.
English Mustard tree. Salt Bush tree, Tooth Brush tree.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage