Action Plant—refrigerant, astringent; given in dysentery. Juice of leaves—antiscorbutic.
The roots contain oxymethyl an R thraquinone.
Rumex vesicarius Linn.
Family
Polygonaceae.
Habitat Native to South-west Asia and North Africa; cultivated all over India, especially in Tripura, West Bengal and Bihar.
English Bladder-Dock, Country Sorrel.
Ayurvedic Chukra, Chuko, Chakravarti.
Unani Hammaaz.

Action Plant—astringent antiscorbutic, stomachic, diuretic, used for disorders of lymphatic and glandular system; for bronchitis, asthma; constipation, dyspepsia, diseases of liver and spleen; urinary and renal disorders; alcoholism. Seeds—antidysenteric.
Anthraquinone glucosides, emodin and chrysophanol, have been reported from leaves, root and seeds. The leaves contain large amounts of oxalate (21.8% on dry basis); vitamin C content is 12 mg and vitamin A 6,100 IU/100 g.
The leaves of Rumex species are eaten in salad or cooked like spinach. They contain protein, carbohydrates, potassium, magnesium, phosphorus, calcium, manganese, copper, zinc, (iodine, in some samples), ascorbic acid, beta-carotene and thiamine; also oxalic acid, potassium binoxalate and some tartaric acid.
Rungia pectinata (L.) Nees.
Synonym
R. parvflora (L.) Nees var. pectinata C. B. Clarke. Justicia pectinata L.
Family
Acanthaceae.
Habitat Throughout India, in waste places and hedges.
Ayurvedic Parpata (as adulterant). Siddha/Tamil Punakapundu. Action Leaves—juice is aperient,
febrifuge, refrigerant; bruised leaves are applied externally to disperse swellings. Root—febrifuge. The juice of leaves is given to children suffering from smallpox.

Siddha/Tamil Shakkankeerai.

Ruta chalepensis Linn. 565

Rungia repens Nees.
Family Acanthaceae.
Habitat Throughout India as a weed in moist places.
Ayurvedic Parpata (substitute).

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage