An ester, vanffloyl-1-O-beta-D-glu-
coside, has been isolated from the
bagasse.
The leaves contain alpha-amylase
and glutathione- S-transferase.
Dosage Stem—200—400 ml juice;
rootstock—15—30 g for decoction.
(API, Vol. IV.)

Ayurvedic Kaasha, Kandekshu, Shvetachaamara.
Siddha/Tamil Naanal, Pai Karumbu.
Action Plant—cooling, astringent, diuretic, galactagogue. Used in the treatment of burning sensation, dysuria, dyscrasia, kidney and bladder stones, dysentery, bleeding piles. Root—diuretic, galactagogue.
Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India recommends the root in calculus, dysuria and haemorrhagic diseases.
Dosage Root—3—6 g powder.
(API, Vol. III.)
The Five-Grassroots
(Tripanchmuula) of Ayurvedic medicine contain extracts of S. munja, S. officinarum and S. spontaneum. The compound is prescribed as a diuretic.
Saccolabium papillosum Lindi. Family Orchidace.
Habitat The outer range of Himalayas from Uttar Pradesh eastwards to Sikkim and Assam.
Ayurvedic Naakuli (substitute), Vrkshaadani (var.).
Folk Raasanaa, Naakuli, Gandhalataa.

Action Roots—used for rheuma Saccharu

spontaneum Linn. Family Gramineae; Poaceae. Habitat Throughout India.

tism.
An alkaloid and a bitter resin has been reported in the plant.
Roots are used as a substitute for Sarsaparilla
(Hemidesmus indicus).

English Thatch Grass.

Salacia macrosperma Wight. 569

Sagittaria trifolia Linn.
Synonym
S. sagittifolia
Hook. f. (non L.)
Family Alismataceae.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage