The leaves of S. chelonoides contain a flavone, stereolensin. The bark gave an iridoid glycoside; the root bark gave n-triacontanol and betasitosterol; the root heartwood gave la

Striga gesneroides Vatke. 627

pachol, dehydro-alpha-lapachone and dehydrotectol. Ceryl alcohol, palmitic, stearic and oleic acids were isolated from the root. Lapachol exhibited cytotoxic activity.
Dosage Stem bark (white-flowered
var.)𦠮 g powder.
(API, Vol. IV.)
Root (red-flowered var.)𧈁O g
powder.
(API, Vol. III.)
Streblus asper Lour.
Synonym
Epicarpurus orientalis Bl. Family Moraceae.
Habitat Drier parts of Peninsular India.
English Siamee Rough Brush.
Ayurvedic Shaakhotaka, Shaalthota, Pitaphalaka. Bhuutavaasa,
Kharachhada.
Siddha/Tamil Piraayan, Pirai. Folk Sihor.
Action Stem bark梖ebrifuge,
antidiarrhoeal. Root梐pplied on inflamed swellings and syphilitic eruptions. Latex梐pplied on glandular swellings and elephantiasis.
The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India recommends the use of the stem bark in cervical lymphadenitis, also in lipid disorders.
The root bark contained cardenolide glycosides, including asperoside and strebloside; also yielded 6-deoxyallose. Stem bark yielded alpha-amyrin acetate, lupeol acetate, lupeol and betasitosterol.
Asperoside and strebloside exhibited antifilarial activity, former being

more effective. Crude extract is used for filaria.
The Central Drug Research Institute, Lucknow, has developed an antifilarial drug from the crude extract of stem. The stem bark is reported to cure filarial lymphangitis, lymphoedema, chyluria caused by friariasis.
Dosage Stem bark條3 g powder. (API, Vol. III.)
Striga asiatica (Linn.) Kuntze.
Synonym S.
lutea Lour.
Family Scrophulariaceae.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb抯 Identification and Usage