Family Compositae; Asteraceae. Trichosanthes bracteata
Habitat Rajasthan, Madhya (Lam.) Viogt.
Pradesh and Peninsular India.
Synonym
T palmata Roxb.
Ayurvedic Brahmadandi. T. lepiniana (Naud.) Cogn.
Involucraria lepiniana Naud.
Action Antiseptic (used in
leucoderma), nervine tonic (used Family
Cucurbitaceae.
in seminal debility), urinary tract Habitat Throughout India, in moist
disinfectant. Root—bechic. places.
The plant contains betulin, spinas-
Ayurvedic Indravaaruni (red
terol, stigmasterol, stigma-7-enol and var.), Vishaalaa, Mahaakaala,
Mahendra-vaaruni.
a triterpenoid—cycloart-23-en-3beta,
25-diol. Siddha/Tamil Korattai.

672 Trichosanthes cordata Roxb.

Folk Mahkaar, Maakaal, Laal Indraayana, Kondal.
Action Same as that of Citrullus colocynthis. The fruits are poisonous. The seed extract show haemagglutinating activity Fruit— cathartic, antiasthmatic (the fruit is smoked in asthma and lung diseases), anti-inflammatory (used for rheumatic affections, weakness of limbs, dental diseases, hemicrania).
The root gave tetrahydroxypentacyclic triterpenoid, trichotetrol. Cyclotrichosantol and cycloeucalenol have been isolated from the leaves.
Trichosanthes cordata Roxb.
Family Cucurbitaceae.
Habitat Foot hills of the Himalayas from Garhwal to Sikkim and in
north-eastern India, up to 500 m.
Ayurvedic Vidaari (var.), Bhuumikushmaanda, Patola (related
species.).
Folk Bhui-kumhraa.
F
T) Action Tuber—driedpowdergiven
in enlarged spleen and liver; applied

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage