eruptions. Fruit梡aste used in baldness.
Dosage Whole plant𦠮 g.
(API, Vol. IV.)
Tragopogon porrifolius Linn.
Synonym
T. sin uatum Ave. Lail.
Family Compositae; Asteraceae.
Habitat Native to Europe; grown in Himachal Pradesh and Maharashtra.
English Salify, Vegetable-Oyster, Purple Goat抯 Beard, Oyster Plant.
Action Root梥pecific in obstructions of the gall in jaundice; antibilious. Also used for treating arteriosclerosis and high blood pressure.
T porrfolius contain several flavonoids, including orientin and isoorientin.
The seeds yield an oil which contains a saturated epoxy acid viz.
cis-9, 10-epoxysteric acid and several conjugated dienoic acids.
Cooked flashy roots of
T porrfolius contain sodium 8, potassium 183, calcium 60, magnesium 14, iron 1.2, copper 0.1, phosphorus 53, sulphur 25 and chlorine 46 mg!100 g. A large parts of carbohydrates occur as inulin.

chori.

Trewia nudiflora Linn. 667

Trapa bispinosa Roxb.
Synonym T natans Linn. var. bispinosa (Roxb.) Makino.
T quadrispinosa Wall.

Family Trapaceae.

Habitat Throughout India. English Water Chestnut.

Ayurvedic Shrngaataka, Shrngaata, Shrngamuula, Trikota, Jalaphala, Trikonaphala, Paaniyaphala, Jalkanda, Trikona, Trika.
Unani Singhaaraa.
Siddha Singara
Action
The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India recommends the use of dried kernels in bleeding disorders, threatened abortion, dysuria, polyuria and oedema.
Flour of dried kernels is used in preparations for breaking fast in India. The flour is rich in proteins and minerals. The flour, prepared from dried kernels, of red and white varieties contain: phosphorus 45, 48; sulphur 122.81, 130.16; calcium 60, 20; magnesium 200, 160; sodium 100, 80; and potassium 1800, 1760 mg!100 g; iron 145.16, 129.02 and manganese 18.93,

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb抯 Identification and Usage