Action Leaves—used for bronchial asthma and allergic rhinitis.
The whole plant yielded alkaloids including tylophorine, tylphorinine, desmethyltylophorine and desmethyltylophorinine, and a flavonoid kaempferol. The root yielded alkaloids, tylophorinidine and gamma-fagarine. The leaves gave tylophorinidine,
dsepticine, d-iso-tylocrebrine; triterpenoids alpha-and beta-amyrin; betasitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol; phenylalanine; and quercetin. Ceryl alcohol has also been reported from the plant.

Family Asclepiadaceae.

680 Tylophora tenuis Blume

 

The plant exhibited anti-amoebic activity against axenic and polyaxenic strains of Entamoeba histolytiCa. Tylophorine and 4-methoxy-14- hydroxytylophorine are 2 and 4 times more effective, respectively, than the standard drugs Emetine dihydrochloride and Metroindazole. Tylophorine is found effective in intestinal as well as hepatic amoebiasis in test animals, but its gross toxicity excludes its potential use in humans.
Tylophorine also exhibits anti-inflammatory and anti-tumour properties.
Desmethyltylophorine gave promising results in leukaemia.
The drug irritates the digestive tract.
Tylophora tenuis Blume
Synonym T tenuissima (Roxb.) W.

&A.

Family Asclepiadaceae.

Habitat Tamil Nadu up to 2,100 m, and along the back waters in Kerala and West Bengal.
Folk Nanjaruppan (Tamil Nadu, Kerala).
Action Plant—alexipharmic; used for the treatment of urticaria, smallpox, excessive perspiration, biolious swellings, as an antidote to arsenic poisoning. Leaves—used for scabies.
Typha australis Schum. &Thonn.
Synonym
T angustata Bory & Chaub.

Family Typhaceae.
Habitat Throughout India, up to an altitude of 1,730 m.
English Lesser Indian Reed-Mace. Ayurvedic Gundra, Gundraa,
Gundraka, Guntha. (Gundraa
has also been interpreted as

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage