in vincamine; others include vinic, ap ovincamine, vincadifformin.
Vincamine is hypotensive; increases blood flow and oxygen supply to the brain. The vincamine content in the herb is low and fluctuates greatly. Overdose of the extract brings about a severe drop in blood pressure.
Vincamine, as a pure substance is available for therapeutic administra tion.

Vinca pusilla Murr.

Synonym Catharanthus pusillus G. Don.
Loch nera pusilla (Murr.) K. Schum.
FamHy
Apocynaceae.
Habitat West Bengal and throughout greater part of India, as a weed.
Ayurvedic Sangkhi, Sangkhaphuli (The Wealth of India).
Folk Milagaipoondu (Tamil Nadu), Kapavila (Kerala), Vishakanegale (Karnataka), Neru (Andhra Pradesh) Mirchaai (Bihar).
Action Plantóoncolytic (tumour- resolving). A decoction of the dried plant boiled in oil is used in the treatment of lumbago.
The plant contains ajmalicine, rauwolscine, vindoline, pusiline and pusilinine, while leurosine, lochnerinine, venoterpine, vindorosine and vincapusine have been isolated from the leaves.
The root gave lochnericine.
Leurosine is cytotoxic. Pusiline and pusiinine cause marked depression of the heart.

Vinca rosea Linn.
Synonym
Catharanthus roseus (Linn.) G.Don.
Family Apocynaceae.
Habitat Native of West Indies;
commonly grown in Indian gardens.
English Madagascar Periwinkle.
Ayurvedic Sadaapushpaa, Sadampushpa, Nityakalyaani, Sadaabahaar.
Siddha Nithiya kalyani, Sudukadu mallikai.
Action Cytotoxic.
Over one hundred monomeric and bisindole alkaloids have been isolated.
The indole alkaloid, vincamine, is a vasodilator; the bisindole alkaloids vinblastine andvincristine proved to be highly effective as cancer chemotherapeutic agents.
Vinblastine and vincristine are clinically used in a number of thrombocytopenic disorders, such as

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herbís Identification and Usage