I

Wagatea spicata Dalz. Family Caesalpiniaceae.

I

12-octadecadienoate, beta-sitosterol, beta-sitosterol glucoside and lupenone.

Habitat Western Ghats.

Ayurvedic Guchh-karanja. Siddha Okkadi-kodi, Pulinakkagondai.
Folk Vaakeri (Maharashtra).
Caesalpinia digyna Rotti. is also known as Vaakeri.
Action Roots—used in pneumonia. Bark—used externally in skin diseases.
The root contains vakerin. Vakerin did not inhibit the stimulating effect of histamine and acetyicholine.
Pods contain considerable quantity of tannic acid.
Wahienbergia marginata
(Thunb.) A. DC.
Synonym W gracilis Schrad. Family Campanulaceae.
Habitat Native to South Africa;
occurring throughout India. Folk Tosad kesari, Dudma Saaga.
Action Root—used in pulmonary infections. Herb—used externally for strengthening the loose teeth, also for skin diseases.
The flower contains delphinidinchloride-3, 5-diglucoside. The roots contain glucose, sucrose, methyl 9,

Walsura trifoliata
(A. Juss.) Harms.
Synonym W piscidia Roxb. Family Meliaceae.
Habitat Karnataka, Western Ghats, Palni and Anaimalai Hills, also western India.
Siddha/Tamil Cheddavokko,
Kanjiram.
Folk Waalsuuraa.
Action Bark—stimulant, expectorant, emmenagogue, emetic. Also used to kill vermin in the hair.
The bark contains saponin and tannin.
Waitheria indica Linn.
Synonym
W americana Linn.
Family Sterculiaceae.
Habitat Tropical regions of India.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage