Habitat Meghalaya, foothills of Assam and Peninsular India.
Ayurvedic Tumburu (Kerala), Ashvaghra, Tejabala.
Siddha/TamiI Tratechai.
Action
Fruits—used for diarrhoea, dyspepsia; asthma, bronchitis;
rheumatism; diseases of the mouth and teeth. Pericarp—astringent, digestive, stimulant. Essential oil—disinfectant, used in infective dermatosis. Bark—cholinergic, diuretic, hypoglycaemic, spasmolytic. Root—emmenagogue, febrifuge.

The trunk-bark from Assam gave alkaloids—chelerythrine (0.014%), evodiamine (0.03%) and hydoxyevodiamine (0.05%). The essential oil from the fruit contains l-sabinene, alphaterpinene, beta-pheilandrene, l,4-cine- ole, decanal, octanal, terpinen-4-ol, dihydrocarveol, l-cryptone and cuminaldehyde.
The essential oil exhibits anti-inflammatory, anaesthetic and antagonisic activity.
Z. nitidum (Roxb.) DC. (Bihar eastwards to Sikkim and Assam) is known as Tezmul in Assam. The root is used in toothache and stomachache.
The plant is used as one of the ingredients in the preparation of pharmaceutical tablets given to drug addicts for the treatment of withdrawl symptoms.
Methanolic extract of the roots gave nitidine, chelerythrine and isogaridine. The extract showed antitumour property.
Z. ovalfolium Wight (Eastern Himalayas, Meghalaya, the Western Ghats of South Kanara and Kerala) is known as Armadalu in Karnataka and Diang shih in Meghalaya (Khasi Hills). The leaf contains diosmetin and the heartwood contains flavonoids of dihydrofisetin and cinnamaldehyde. The bark and fruit possess properties similar to other species of the genus.
Zanthoxylum oxyphyllum
Edgew.
Synonym
Xanthoxylon violaceum Wall.
Fagara oxyphylla (Edgew.) Engl.

732 Zataria multiflora Boiss.

Family Rutaceae.
Habitat The Himalayas from
Garhwal to Bhutan at
1,800— 2,700 m, and in Khasi Hills at 1,200— 1,800 m.
Folk Mezenga (Assam); Timur, Bhansi (Nepal).
Action b Bark—stimulant, stomachic, sudorific; used in colic; also administered in fevers. Fruits—

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage