olymorphonuclear cells.
The fruit contains 60.3 mg!100 g ascorbic acid.
Xylia xylocarpa (Roxb.) Taub.
Synonym X. dolabrformis Benth.

Family Mimosaceae.

Habitat Peninsular India.

Siddha/Tamil Irul. Folk Jambu, Suriaa.

Action Bark—anthelmintic, antidiarrhoeal. Seed oil—antirheumatic. Bark and seed oil— antileprotic, used for ulcers and piles. A decoction of the bark powder is given with honey as a vermifuge.
The leaves contain beta-sitosterol and t-5-hydroxypipecolic acid which was shown to be an inhibitor of blood platelet aggregation.
The bark from South India gave tannin 17.1 and non-tans 11.1%; also contains triterpenes. The leaves contain 2.8% of tannins.

The seed yielded oil with oleic 21.5, linoleic 34.8, behenic 21.3 and lignoceric 10.2% fatty acids.
Xylocarpus granatum Koen.
Synonym
Carapagranatum (Koen.) Alston.
Habitat Coastal regions of India, especially in Tamil Nadu.
Siddha/Tamil Somanthiri, Kanlolanyey.
English The
Puzzle Fruit tree. Folk Pussur, Dhundul.
Action Bark—astringent, antidysenteric, febrifuge.
The bark and leaves contain friedelin, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol; tetranorterpenoids—oxomeliac derivatives. Bark, in addition, contains tnacontanol. The heartwood contains beta-sitosterol and gedunin. Different parts of the plant contain tannins— fruit pulp 8.57, leaves 7.92, twig bark 14.82, branch bark 20.58, bole bark
23.73, branch wood 4.67 and bole wood
4.94%.
A closely related species
X.gangeticus Pram occurs in West Bengal and the Andamans.
Xylopia parviflora
Hook. f. Thoms.
Family Annonaceae.
Habitat Evergreen forests of Kerala up to an altitude of 600 m.

Xyris indica Linn. 725

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage