The steam non-volatile fraction of plant extract contained a mixture of n-alkanes.
Blumea lacera.
Family
Compositae; Asteraceae.
Habitat Throughout the plains of India, ascending to 700 m.
Ayurvedic Kukundara, Kukuradru, Taamrachuuda.
Unani Kakarondaa.
Siddha/Tamil Narakkarandai, Kaatu Mullangi.
Folk Kakranda.
Action Plant—antipyretic. Leaf— astringent, febrifuge, diuretic, deobstruent, anthelmintic (particularly in case of thread worm). Root—anticholerin. Essential oil— antibacterial, antifungal.
The leaves on steam distillation yield 0.5% essential oil from which camphor is isolated.
The oil contains cineol 66, d-fenchone 10 and citral about 6%. The plant gave a diester of coniferyl alcohol, acetylenic compounds, a thiophene derivative; aerial parts gave campesterol, hentriacontane, hentriacontanol, aipha-amyrin and its acetate, lupeol and its acetate and beta-sitosterol.
The alcoholic extract of the plant showed marked anti-inflammatory activity in carrageenin and bradykinininduced inflammation in rats.
Dosage Root—5—10 g paste.

 

(CCRAS.)

96 Boerhavia diffusa Linn.

  

Boerhavia diffusa Linn.
Synonym
B. repens Linn.
B. procumbens Roxb.
Family Nyctaginaceae.
Habitat ‘ Throughout India as a weed.
English Horse-pursiane, Hogweed.
Ayurvedic Rakta-punarnavaa,
Punarnavaa, Katthila, Shophaghni, Shothaghni. Varshaabhu (also
equated with
Trianthema portulacastrum Linn., which exhibits
anti-inflammatory, antipyretic and analgesic activity).
Unani Itsit, Bishkhaparaa.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage