damage to lung tissues in rats. (Sharon M. Herr.)
Chymopapin C is an immunosuppressive enzyme from plant extract. Carpaine, extracted from the plant,

Carthamus tinctorius Linn. 123

exhibited anti-tubercular activity, also antitumour in vitro, and hypotensive.
Dosage Leaf—40—80 ml infusion; latex—3—6 g
(CCRAS.)
Carissa carandas Linn. var. congesta (Wt.) Bedd.
Family Apocynaceae.
Habitat 1 Throughout India.
English Christ’s Thorn, Bengal Currant.
Ayurvedic Karinkaara, Karamarda, Krishnapaakphal, Kshirphena, Sushena, (Karamardakaa is equated with C. spinarum Linn.)

Unani Karondaa.

Siddha/Tamil Kalakke.

Action Used for acidity, flatulence, poor digestion, as a slimming diet. Juice of the fresh plant is used for infected wounds that refuse to heal. Root—paste used for diabetic ulcer.
The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India indicated the stem bark in obstinate skin diseases, and the root in urinary disorders.
Alcoholic extract of roots exhibit hypotensive activity. Roots yield cardioactive compounds; cardiotonic activity is due to glucoside of odoroside
H.
Fresh fruits are rich in ascorbic acid (105 g!100 g fruit juice). The seeds are rich in potassium (360 mg!100 g fresh matter).
Dosage Stem bark—48 g for
decoction.
(API Vol. II); root—
1—3 g
(API Vol. III).

Carissa opaca Stapf. Ex Haines.
Synonym
C. spinarum auct. non L. Family Apocynaceae.
Habitat Throughout the country in dry regions, especially in Punjab and Kashmir.
Ayurvedic Karamardikaa.
Siddha/Tamil Chirukila Chiru.
Folk
Jangali Karondaa. Garnaa (Punjab).
Action Plant—cardiotonic. Root— purgative.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage