Family Lauraceae.

Habitat The subtropical Himalayas, Khasi and Jaintia Hills.
English Indian Cassia, Lignea. Ayurvedic Tejapatra, Patra,
Patraka, Utkat, Tamaalpatra, Naalukaa, Naalikaa.
Unani Saleekhaa, Saazaj Hindi (Also equated with Zarnab/Telispattar by National Form ulary of Unani
Medicine, Part I.)
Siddha/Tamil Talishpattiri (now equated with the leaf of Abies
webbiana);
Lavangappattiri. Folk Tejpaata.
Action Leaf桟arminative,
antidiarrhoeal, spasmolytic, antirheumatic, hypoglycaemic.
Essential oil梖ungicidal.
The oil from bark contains cmnamaldehyde (70 85%) as major constituent. (See.C.cassia.) Leaves from Nepal yield a volatile oil, containing mainly linalool 54.66%; cinnamaldehyde 1.16%, alpha-and beta-pinene, pcymene and limonene.
Cinnamomum wighti Meissn. is also equated with Tejapatra. The bud, known as Sirunaagappoo in Siddha/ Tamil, is used as Naagakeshara (black var.). (Naagakeshara is obtained from Mesuaferra and Dilleniapentagyne.)
C. impressinervium
Meissn. (Sikkim) and C. obtusifolium (Roxb.) Nees

(the Central and Eastern Himalayas up to 2,100 m, Assam and Andaman Islands) are related species of Cinnamomum.
The leaves and bark contain cmnamaldehyde.
Dosage Dried leaves𥹓 g powder. (API Vol. I.)
Cinnamomum zeylanicum.
Synonym
C. verum Persl.
Family Lauraceae.
Habitat Western Ghats at low levels. Plantations of cinnamon are confined to Kerala State.
English Cinnamon, Ceylon Cinnamon.
Ayurvedic Tvak, Daaruchini, Chochaa, Choncha, Varaanga, Utkata, Daarusitaa (bark).
Unani Daarchini (bark).
Siddha/Tamil Elavangappattai.
Folk Daalchini.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb抯 Identification and Usage