of the cortisone in healing of fractures.

 

Citrullus colocynthis Schrad. Family Cucurbitaceae. Habitat Throughout India. English Colocynth Bitter Apple. Ayurvedic Indravaaruni, Indravalli, Indravaarunikaa, Gavaakshi, Chitraa, Chitraphalaa, Indraasuri, Mrigaani, Mrigairvaaru, Vishaalaa, Vishaalyka, Indraayana. Amdri (also equated with Bacopa monnieri).

Unani Hanzal.

Siddha/Tamil Kumatti.

Action Dried pulp of ripe fruit— cathartic, drastic purgative, irritant and toxic. The pulp is used for
varicose veins and piles. A paste of root is applied to various
inflammations and swellings. The cataplasm of leaves is applied in migraine and neuralgia.
The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India indicated the use of the fruit in jaundice; the root in diseases of the liver and spleen and the leaf in cutaneous affections and alopecia.
Colocynth contains up to 3% cucurbitacin. The drug and its preparations cause drastic irritation of the gastrointestinal mucosa and haemorrhages.

Citrus aurantifolia (Christm.) Swingle. 153

Cucurbitacins include cucurbitacin E-, J-, L-glucosides. In addition, the pulp contains caffeic acid derivatives (chiorogenic acid).
Roots contain aliphatic compounds. Ethanolic extract (50%) shows significant anti-inflammatory activity in albino rats.
Leaves and flowers contain quercetin and kaempferol. The ethanolic extract of leaves and flowers exhibits antibacterial activity against a number of Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria.
The powder is toxic at 0.6—LO g. The fruit exhibited carcinogenic activity in animal studies.
Dosage Dried fruit—125—500 mg powder. (API Vol. III.) Root—i— 3 g. powder. (CCRAS.) Dried leaf— for external use. (API Vol. II.)
Citrullus vulgaris Schrad.
Synonym
C. lanatus (Thunb.) Matsumura & Nakai.
Family Cucurbitaceae.
Habitat Cultivated throughout
India on sandy river beds, up to an
altitude of 1,500 m.

English Watermelon. Ayurvedic Kalinga.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage