Juice of leaves—antispasmodic and expectorant. Applied externally in eruptions of the skin. Root— antiprotozoal. Fruit, leaf and root— antidiabetic. Various plant parts are used in slow pulse and convulsions, also against infective hepatitis.

The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India recommends the whole plant for oedema, anaemia, disorders due to vitiated blood, cough and dyspnoea.
The fruit yielded beta-amyrin and its acetate, lupeol and cucurbitacin B.
Dosage Whole plant—3—6 g
powder; 5—10 ml juice.
(API Vol. III.)
Cocculus hirsutus (Linn.) Diels.
Synonym
C. villosus (Lam.) DC. Family Men ispermaceae.
Habitat Throughout tropical and sub-tropical tracts of India.
English Broom-Creeper, Ink-Berry. Ayurvedic Chhiihinta, Paataalagaruda, Mahaamuulaa, Dirghavalli, Jalaj amani.
Siddha/Tamil Kattukodi.
Action Root—laxative, sudorific, alterative, antirheumatic. Leaf— used externally for eczema, prurigo and inpetigo. A decoction of leaves is taken in eczema, leucorrhoea and gonorrhoea.
Aqueous extract of stem and root— sedative, anticonvulsant, hypotensive, bradycardiac, cardiotonic and sapasmolytic. Roots are used as a substitute for Sarsaparila in chronic rheumatism gout, and syphilitic cachexia.
The stem contains cyclopeptide alkaloids. The plant contains coclaurine, magnoflorine, beta-sitosterol, ginnol and a monomethyl ether of inositol.
C. pendulus (Forsk.) Diels, synonym C. leaeba (Del.) DC. (Punjab, Gujarat

Cocos nucifera Linn. 163

and South India) is known as Parwati (Gujarat, Sindh) and Ullar-billar (Punjab).
Ethanolic extract of the leaves and stem showed anticancer and hypotensive activities associated with the alkaloidal fraction which contains bisbenzylisoquinoline alkaloids (including pendulin and cocsulin). Presence of quercitol is reported from nonaLkaloidal fraction.
Dosage Root—50—100 ml decoction.
(CCRAS.)
Cochlearia armoracia Linn.
Synonym
Armoracia rusticana Gilib.
Family Cruciferae, Brassicaceae.
Habitat Eastern Europe; cultivated in Britain and the USA. Grown to a small extent in North India and

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage