main constituents. Cetral and citronellal exhibit marked sedative activity.
The lemongrass is taken as a tea for digestive problems; it relaxes muscles of the stomach and gut, relieves spasm and flatulence. In catarrhal conditions, it is taken as a febrifuge.
An infusion of fresh leaves on oral administration has been found to produce dose-dependent analgesia in rats. This analgesic acitivity is caused by myrcene present in the leaf.
Geraniol and d-limonene from the essential oil induce activity of glutathione S-transferase, a detoxifying enzyme, which is believed to be a major factor for chemical carcinogen detoxification.
Cymbopogon jwarancusa
(Jones) Schult.
Synonym Andropogon jwarancusa Jones.
Family Poaceae.
Habitat Himalayas from Kashmir to Assam, ascending up to more
than 300 m and in the north-western plains.
Ayurvedic Bhuutikaa, Laamajjaka, Laamajja. (Subs. Vetiveria
zizanioides
(L.) Nash.)
Unani Izkhar.

Siddha/Tamil Vilaamichhan.

192 Cymbopogon martinii (Roxb.) Wats.

Action Blood purifier, bechic, anticholerin, emmenagogue, febrifuge, antirheumatic (also used in gout). Flower—styptic. Essential oil—antimicrobial.
Major constituent of the essential oil is piperitone (64.7%) others include borneol, cadinene, camphene, camphor, farnesene, geraniol, alpha-and beta-pinene. The antibacterial activity is attributed to piperitone.
Cymbopogon martinii
(Roxb.) Wats.
Synonym
Andropogon martin ii Roxb.
Family
Poaceae.
Habitat In drier parts of India; in Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh. The most important centers of Rosha Grass oil production are Betul and Mimar in Madhya Pradesh and Nasilc in Maharashtra.
English Rosha Grass, Palmarosa. Ayurvedic Rohisha-trn, Dhyaama ka.

Siddha/Tamil Kavathampillu.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage