Action Essential oil is used externally for stiff joints and lumbago, skin diseases, and in the treatment of baldness. Given internally in small doses in bilious complaints.
The essential oil obtained from motia var. is rich in geraniol (79—95%). The oil is known as Palmarosa, also Rusa. Sofia var. yields an oil with less-

er geraniol. It is known as Gingergrass Oil.
Cymbopogon nardus
(Linn.) Rendle.
Synonym
Andropogon nardus Linn. Family Poaceae.
Habitat Mainly in South India; cultivated to a small extent in
warmer parts of India.
English Ceylon Citronella Grass.
Ayurvedic Jambir-trn (var.).
Siddha/Tamil Kamachipillu.
Action Leaf—stomachic, carminative, spasmolytic, mild astringent. Essential oil—stimulant, carminative, diaphoretic, rubefacient, antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal, larvicidal.
Lemongrass and lemongrass oil preparations are used almost exclusively in combinations for disorders and discomforts of gastrointestinal tract, muscle pain and neuralgia, colds, various nervous disturbances and for conditions of exhaustion.
Major constituents of the essential oil are: citronellal 31.6, neral 28.6, citronellol 10.6, elemicine 7.3, geranyl acetate 4.6, elemol 3.7, limonene 3.2 and isopulegol 2.7%.
Citronella oil is also used as an insect repellent.
Cymbopogon schoenanthus
Spreng.
Synonym
Andropogon schoenanthus Linn.

Cynodon dactylon Pers. 193

Family Poaceae.
Habitat Warmer parts of India, from Punjab to Bengal and in South India.

English Camel-Hay.

Ayurvedic Rohisha (var.).
Unani Rusaa Ghaas, Izkhar.

Siddha/Tamil Karpurapul, Rohishatrna.
Action Roots and rhizome— carminative, stimulant, diaphoretic, emmenagogue; used for fever, cold

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage