lica.

208 Delphinium zalil Aitch. &Hemsl.

The plant contains beta-sitosterol
and alkaloid deipheline; aerial parts
contain an alkaloid, elatine.
Seeds are very poisonous; contain
several aconitine-like alkaloids. Del D phinidine, isolated from seeds, causes
drastic gastro-enteric irritation.
Delphinium zalil Aitch. & Hemsi.
Synonym
D. semibarbatum Blenert ex Boiss.
Family Ranunculaceae.
Habitat Persia and Afghanistan.
English Zalil Larkspur.
Ayurvedic Sprikkaa. (Melilotus officinalis, known as Aspurka or Naakhunaa, is also equated with Sprikkaa.)
Unani Zarir, Zalil, Asbarg, Gul-Zalil (flower).
Action Diuretic, anodyne, anti- inflammatory, detergent. Used in
jaundice, dropsy and diseases of the
spleen. Ash—used externally on wounds and skin diseases.
The seeds contain norditerpenoid alkaloid, zaliine, besides anhweidelphinine, browniine, desacetylnudicauline, lycoctonine, methyllycaconitine and nudicauline. The medicinal properties of the plant are attributed to desacetylnudicauline, methyllycaconitine and nudicauline.
Dendrobium ovatum
(Wild.) Kranzl.

Habitat The Western Ghats.
Ayurvedic Jivanti (substitute.)
Folk Nagli (Maharashtra)
Action Juice of fresh plant—stomachic, carminative, antispasmodic, laxative, liver tonic. (excites the bile). A related species, Dendrobium crumenatum Sw., occurs in Andaman Islands. Pounded leaves are used in Malaya for poulticing boils and pimples. Traces of alkaloids have been reported to be present in the pseudobulbs and leaves.
D. macraei Lindl. and D. normale Face. are also known as Jivanti.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage