Oral administration of an ethanol extract of powdered pods has shown significant antiulcer, antisecretory and cytoprotective effects on various experimentally-induced gastric lesions in rats.
Guarmeal contains galactomannan, 3-epikatonic acid and a sap onin.
Cyclea arnotii Miers.
Synonym
C. peltata Hook. F & Thoms.
Family Menispermaceae.
Habitat Throughout South and
East India and in the Andaman and
Nicobar Islands.

Ayurvedic Raaj-Paathaa (bigger
var. of Paathaa,
Cissampelos pareira Linn.).
Siddha/Tamil Para.
Action Roots—used in smallpox, bone fractures, malarial fever,
jaundice, stomachache.
The root yielded tetrandrine as the major alkaloid. Tetrandrine (0.1 g!day) was found effective in the treatment of chloroquine resistant malaria.
Tetrandrine possesses cytotoxic and immunomodulatory properties and is indicated in the treatment of chronic inflammatory diseases. It shows antihypertensive, cardiac depressant and vasodilator effect. It also exhibits antiallergic activity.

Cydonia oblonga Mill.
Synonym C. vulgaris Pers.

Family Rosaceae.

Habitat Cultivated in Punjab, Kashmir and the Nilgiri hills.
English Quince Fruit.
Ayurvedic Amritaphala, Paatalaa, Simbitikaa.
Unani Bihi, Bihidaanaa. Siddha/Tamil Shimaimathala. Action Fruit pulp and seeds— soothing and demulcent; used in irritable bowel syndrome, diarrhoea, dysentery, constipation, and in irritable conditions of the mucous membrane. Leaf, bud and bark—astringent. Fruit— expectorant. Mucilage—used

Cymbopogon jwarancusa (Jones) Schult. 191

externally for scalds, ulcers and
burns.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage