Siddha/Tamil Kodi-kilangu, Pannu-kilangu.
Action Dried and pounded tubers are used as an application for
swellings, boils and ulcers; roasted tubers are used in dysentery, piles, venereal sores. Leaf—febrifuge.
The raw tubers are bitter due to the presence of furanoid norditerpenes (they lose their bitterness on roasting and are then eaten). The wild tubers contain nearly 83% starch and possess hunger-suppressing property. They contain certain poisonous alkaloids.
The rhizomes afforded D-sorbitol, furanoid norditerpenes—diosbulbins A-D, 2,4,6,7-tetrahydroxy-9,10-dihy- drophenanthrene and 2,4,5,6,-tetra- hydroxyphenanthrene, diosgenin, lucein, neoxanthine, violaxanthin, zeaxanthin, auroxanthin and cyrptoxanthin.
Dioscorea daemona Roxb.
Synonym
D. hispada Dennst.
D. hirsuta Dennst.
Family Dioscoreaceae.
Habitat Sikkim, the Himalayas, Khasi Hills.

Ayurvedic Hastyaaluka.
Siddha/Tamil Peiperendai.
Folk Karukandu, Kolo (Bihar).
Action Tubers—used for ulcer, to kill worms in wounds. Plant parts— used in whitlow, sores, boils.
The tubers contain 81.45—81.89% carbohydrates, 7.20—9.12% albuminoids. The toxic principle is dioscorine which is distributed throughout the plant.
Dioscorea deltoidea
Wall ex Griseb.
Synonym D. nepalensis Sweet ex Bernardi.
Family
Dioscoreaceae.
Habitat The Himalaya from
Kashmir to Arunachal Pradesh and in Assam at 450—3,100 m.
Ayurvedic Vaaraahikanda (var.), Grishti.
Folk Gun, Kris (Punjab).
Action Tuber—antipthiriac. Leaf— febrifuge. The rhizomes are a rich source of diogenin and its glycoside. Steroidal saponins have also been
isolated. Diogenin is used in the preparation of various steroidal drugs.
Dioscorea esculenta Burkill.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage