leaves, mixed with salt are applied for treating blisters.
Key application Drosera rotundifoha—in dry cough and coughing fits, as bronchoantispasmodic. (German Commission E.).
The leaves contain napthaquinones, plumbagin (0.5%), droserone (3-hy- droxyplumbagin) and hydroxydroserone (0.01%), and the flavonoids, quercetin, gossypetin, gossypin and isogossypitrin. The antispasmodic action of the herb has been attributed to naphthoquinones. Plumbagin is antimicrobial in vitro against some Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, influenza virus, pathogenic fungi and parasitic protozoa, and is active against some species of Leishmania. In large doses plumbagin is cytotoxic, but in small doses exhibits immunostimulating activity in vitro.
A related species, Drosera indica Linn., is found in Deccan peninsula, particularly in the West coast. Plumbagone, isolated from the plant, depresses the isolated intestine of the guinea-pig and suppresses the effect of acetylcholine. In Indo-China, a maceration of the plant is applied topically to corns.
In Western herbal, Sundew is obtained from the aerial parts of
Drosera

  

English Sundew.

226 Drynaria quercifolia (Linn.) J. Smith.
rotundfolia which grows throughout Action See Cinnamomum campho Europe ra.
D) Drynaria quercifolia Dryopteris dentata
(Linn.) J. Smith. (Forsk.) C. Chr.
Synonym
Polypodium quercfolium Synonym Cyclosorus dentatus.
Linn. Family Polypodiaceae.
Family Polypodiaceae. Habitat Throughout India in the
Habitat Throughout India, in plains, also on the hills. plains and low mountains. Action Aqueous extracts—
Ayurvedic Ashvakatri (non- antibacterial against
Staphylococcus
classical). aureus.
Folk Baandar-Baashing (Maharashtra).
Dryopteris
Action Pectoral, expectorant. filix-mas(Linn.) Schoutt
anthelmintic. Used in the treatment
of chest diseases, cough, hectic fever,
Synonym Aspidiumfilix-mas Linn.
dyspepsia, loss of appetite, chronic Family
Polypodiaceae.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage