Habitat Kashmir and Western Himalayas.
Folk Pahaari Gaajar, Dudhali (Punjab), Saleli-misri.
Action Root—nervine, stimulant, haematinic, diuretic, diaphoretic, expectorant. Ash of the plant— antiseptic, anti-inflammatory (used in haemorrhoids).
Leaves and flowers contain d-mannitol. Underground parts yield saponins.
Eryngium foetidum Linn.
Family
Umbellferae; Apiaceae. Habitat Assam up to 1,700 m,
found as a garden plant in Dehra Dun.

Family Convolvulaceae.

English Sea Holly.

Erythrina indica Lam. 245

Folk Brahma-Dhaniyaa, Jangali Gaajar (var.).
Action Root—stomachic. Plant— galactagogue, diuretic. Fresh
leaves are used as a vegetable and flavouring agent.
Hot aqueous extract of the plant possesses anticonvulsant property. The ethanolic extract (5 0%) of aerial parts showed cardiovascular, diuretic and antistrychnine activity. The plant is CVS an CNS active and hypothermic.
Sea Holly, found in sandy soils near the sea in Britain and Europe, is equated with
Eryngiurn maritimum Linn.
The root possesses diuretic and anti- inflammatory properties and is used for urinary tract infections (urethritis, cystitis, polyurea, renal colic, prostatic affections).
The root gave coumarins, saponins, flavonoids, plant acids and polyphenolic acids. Saponins are haemolytic, rosmarinic acid is known for its anti- inflammatory activity.
Erythraea roxburghii G. Don.
Synonym
Centauriurn roxburghii (G. Don) Druce.
Family
Gentianaceae.
Habitat Sub-tropical and temperate regions.
Ayurvedic Kiraat-tikta (related
species), Yavatiktaa (related species) (A substitute for
Swertia chirayita.)
Folk Khet-chiraayataa.

Key application Erythraea centauri urn—in loss of appetite and peptic discomfort. (German Commission E.)

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage