The tree is one of the recorded hosts of the Indian lac insect.
Ficus dalhousiae Miq.
Family
Moraceae.
Habitat Tamil Nadu.
Ayurvedic Soma-vaLka (doubtful synonym).

Siddha/TamiI Kal Aal, Pei Aal.
Action Fruit—cardiotonic. Leaves and bark—used in affections of the liver and skin diseases.

Ficus heterophylla Linn. f.

Family Moraceae.

Habitat Throughout the warmer parts of India.
Ayurvedic Traayanti, Traayamaanaa.
Siddha/Tamil Kodi Athi. Folk Daantiraa (Rajasthan). Action Fruits—used for constipation during fevers. Leaf-juice— antidysenteric. Root bark—mixed with water, given internally in coryza, asthma and bronchial diseases. Root—antispasmodic.
Ficus hispida Linn. f.
Synonym
F daemona Koen. ex Vahl.
F oppositifolia Roxb.
Family
Moraceae.
Habitat Outer Himalaya from Chenab eastwards to West Bengal Assam, Central and South India and the Andaman Islands.
Ayurvedic Kaakodumbara, Kaashtodumbara, Phalgu, Malayu, Malapu.
Unani Anjir Dashti.
Siddha/Tamil Peyatti, Chona Atthi.
Action Syconium—galactagogue. Bark and seed—purgative, emetic.

Ficus palmata Forsk. 267

The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India recommends the fruit in jaundice, oedema and anaemia; fruit and root in leucoderma, vitiligo.
The fruits, seeds and bark contain beta-sitosterol, beta-amyrin,
ntriacontanyl acetate, gluacol acetate, hispidin, a phenanthraindolizidine alkaloid, bergapten and psoralen. A leucocyanin has been isolated from the root; oleanolic acid from the leaves.
Dosage Fruit—1O—20 g; root—i— 3 g powder. (API Vol. III.)
Ficus lacor Buch.-Ham.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage