Synonym F infectoria auct. nonWilid.
F viren Aiton.
Family
Moraceae.
Habitat Plains and lower hills of

India.

English White Fig.

Ayurvedic Plaksha, Karpari, Pitana, Parkati.
Siddha/Tamil Kurugu, Itthi, Kallalnaram.
Action Bark—decoction is used for washing ulcers, as a gargle in salivation; also used for menstrual disorders and leucorrhoea. Leaf— estrogenic. Plant— used in erysipelas, ulcer, epistaxis.
Fresh ripe fruit or powder of dried fruits is used to treat diabetes.
The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India indicates the use of the fruit and stem bark in syncope, delirium and illusive and unstable state of mind.

The stem bark of the plant yield acetates of long-chain alcohols, methylricinolate, beta- sitosterol, lanosterol, caffeic acid, bergenin and sugars. The triterpenoids, lupeol and alpha- and beta-amyrin, are also present in the leaves. Flavonoids including sorbifolin and scutellarein derivatives, have been isolated from the leaves.
Dosage Stem bark—50 g powder for decoction
(API Vol. II); dried fruit—5—1O g. (API Vol. IV.) Leaf, root—iO—20 g paste. (CCRAS.)
Ficus microcarpa Linn. f.
Synonym F retusa auct. non Linn.
Family Moraceae.
Habitat West Bengal, Bihar, Central and Peninsular India and Andaman Islands. Grown in gardens, and as an avenue tree. Quite common in New Delhi.
Ayurvedic Plaksha (related sp.).

Siddha/Tamil Kal Ichi.

Folk Itti.

Action Bark—antibiious. Leaf— antispasmodic. Root bark and leaf— used in preparations of oils and ointments for ulcers, skin diseases, oedema and inflammations.
Ficus palmata Forsk.
Synonym
F. caricoides Roxb. F virgata Wall. ex Roxb.

Family Moraceae.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage