Ayurvedic Plaksha (related species).
Siddha/Tamil Itthi, Kal Itthi.
Action Bark—antileprotic (used for ulcers and venereal diseases). Aerial parts exhibit diuretic, spasmolytic, CNS depressant and hypothermic activity.
Fimbristylis ovata Kern.
Synonym
F. monostachya Hassk. Family Cyperaceae.
Habitat Throughout warmer regions of India, as a weed.
Ayurvedic Ibha-muulaka. (Also equated with
F annua.)
Action Used in adenitis, scrofula, syphilis; also in cough, bronchitis and asthma.
Flacourita indica (Burm. f.) Merr. Synonym F ramontchi L’Herit.

Family Flacourtiaceae.

270 Flacourtia jangomas (Lour.) Raeusch.

Habitat Cultivated in Assam, Maharashtra and Bengal.
English Ramontchi, Madagascar Plum, Mauritius Plum, Governor’s Plum.
Ayurvedic Vikankata, Yajnyavrksha, Gopakantaa, Sruva-vrksha.
Siddha/Tamil Sottai-kala, Katukala.
Folk Poniol (Assam), Kataaya, Kakaiyaa.
Action Gum—anticholerin. Used as a gargle. Applied to eczema and skin diseases. Bark—antidysenteric, astringent, diuretic. Seed— antirheumatic. Fruit—stomachic. Root—applied externally in skin diseases. Leaves and young shoots— astringent and stomachic.
The Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia of India recommends the use of the leaf and stem barkin jaundice, oedema and diseases due to vitiated blood.
The bark contains a phenolic glucoside ester, (—)-flacourtin. The heart- wood contains the steroid, ramontoside, beta-sitosterol and its beta-Dglucopyranoside.
The fruits contain 3.9—7.2% protein, vitamin C and mineral matter 0.39%; calcium 24.1 and phosphorus
12.5 mg!100 g. Fruits are given in jaundice and enlarged spleen.
Dosage Leaf—50—100 g for decoction. (API Vol. IV.) (Also bark—CCRAS.)
Flacourtia jangomas
(Lour.) Raeusch.

Family Flacourtiaceae.
Habitat Bengal, Assam, Orissa, Andhra Pradesh and Eastern Ghats.

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb’s Identification and Usage