Siddha/Tamil Chathurakkali.
Folk Tridhaari, Tidhaaraa Sehunda.
Action Latex梡urgative. Applied on burns. Plant梪sed in dropsy, anasarca, sores, venereal sores, syphilis; also in dysentery, bronchitis, asthma. Root梐nthelmintic. Fresh stems梪sed for skin sores and scabies. A decoction of stems is given in gout.
The stems yielded friedelan-3 alphaol and 3 beta-ol, taraxerol and taraxerone. The roots yielded taraxerol. Latex gave beta- amyrin, cycloartenol, euphol (70%) and aipha-euphorbol.

Euphorbia hirta Linn. 251

Euphorbia dracunculoides

Lamk.

Family Euphorbiaceae.

Habitat Throughout India in the plains and low hills.
Ayurvedic Saatalaa, Saptalaa, Sapralaa, Viduraa, Charmasaahvaa, Charmakashaa.
Unani Thuhar.
Siddha/Tamil Tillakada, Thusimul lai.

Folk Titali.

Action Fruit梤emoves warts topically. Plant extract梒holinergic. The aerial parts are used as a vegetable for maintaining smooth and regular movement of bowels.
The alcoholic and aqueous extracts of aerial parts showed significant action on gastro-intestinal motility in rats. The activity is more pronounced in alcoholic extract than in aqueous extract.
The extract of air-dried plant exhibits cholinergic action and direct stimulation of different muscle preparations. Plant gave euphorbol, surcose, glycosides, sterols and kaempferol.
Dosage Root𦠭 g powder. (CCRAS.)
Euphorbia hirta Linn.
Synonym
E. pilulfera auct. non Linn.

Habitat Throughout warmer regions of India.
English Euphorbia, Australian
Asthma Weed, Pill-bearing Spurge.
Ayurvedic Dudhi, Dudhikaa, Naagaarjuni, Vikshirini.
Unani Dudhi Khurd.
Siddha/TamiI Amman pachharisi.
Action Pectoral, antiasthmatic, antispasmodic. Used for asthma, laryngitis, chronic nasal and

Encyclopedia of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants

A Candle of Medicinal Herb抯 Identification and Usage