Print
Parent Category: Medicinal Plants usage,Picture,details
Hits: 177

 


Botanical Name: Balanites aegyptiaca (Linn.) Delile,

Family: Simaroubaceae; Balanitaceae

 

 Introduction:

Latin name: Balanites - balanus nut, fruit rind is very hard; aegyptica of Egypt

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Desert Date

Hindi

 

Kannada

 

Malayalam

Nancunta

Sanskrit

INGUDI

Tamil

Nanjunda

Telugu

 

Unani

Hingan, Hanguul

Folk

Hingol, Hingota, Hingothaa

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Hingupatra, Vishakanta, Anilantak. Gaur, Suputra, Shoolari, Inguda, Tikta, Pootikantak, Angarvriksha. ,Ingudi, Angaar Vrksha, Taapasadrum, Taapasa vrksha, Dirghkantaka

 

 Balanites roxburghii Planch

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 Sarcostigma kleinni

 


Morphology

 

A plant 3 to 6 miters. high,

Leaves- appear in’ pairs. Leaflets - circular. ventrally. At the base of each leaf, there is a hard thorn.

Flowers - yellow, fragrant and appear In bunches.

Fruits. Oval shaped.

Seeds - pentagonal, contains ‘sharp oil and has bad smell. Clothes are washed with these fruits. It is used as a soap.

 


Distribution & Habitat

Drier parts of India, particularly in Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Deccan

 

Chemical constituents:

 diosgenin , saponins, balanitins,

 

Properties:

Guna : laghu. snigdha;

Rasa: tikta, katu:

Vipak : katu;

Veerya ushna;

Prabhav : krimighna:

 

Dosha : vata-kaphanashak

 

Karma -

expectorant, bechic, antibacterial, antifungal, pasmolytic

 

Srotogamitva:

Dosha :Vata-kaphaghna.

Dhatu : Manse (wound healing). rakta (purifier). rakta meda vitiligo), rasayani. shukra (reduces strength and antifertility),

Mala : Beneficial to hair oil), purisha (bark - purgative) anthelmintic, useful in dysuria increases formation of urine).

Organ : Eyes (diminishes vision).

 

 

 Indication:

whooping cough, fever, skin disease, cough, piles, leucorrhoea,vomiting, dysentery, gout, burning sensation, dyspepsia,cephalgia, worm infection

 

Part used:

  Leaf, seed, bark, fruit

 

Dosage: 

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

 

 

uses:

Oil has antimicrobial activity, it promotes hair growth, helps in healing of wounds and burn injuries. Bark is a strong purgative. lngudi is an appetizer. anthelmintic, blood purifier and is useful in cough. asthma fruit pulp,dysuria and leucoderma etc.

 

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu: