Botanical Name: Bambusa bambos (L.) Voss.

Family: Gramineae; Poaceae.

 

 

 Introduction:

Latin name : Bambusa = Indian name; bambos = derived froro the name bamboo’.

 Bamboo, common name for about 45 genera and about 480 species of perennial, woody, usually shrubby or treelike plants of the grass family. Bamboos occur mostly in tropical and subtropical areas, from sea level to snow-capped mountain peaks, with a few species reaching into temperate areas. They are most abundant in southeastern Asia, with some species in the Americas and Africa and none in Australia. The plants range from stiff reeds about 1 m (about 3 ft) tall to giants reaching 50 m (164 ft) in height and 30 cm (12 in) in diameter near the base. Most bamboos are erect, but some are viny, producing impenetrable thickets in some areas.

stamens, and two stigmas typical of most grasses. In addition, although many bamboos flower annually, many others flower only at intervals of 10 to 100 years. All members of a particular species flower at the same time, and the plants die shortly after flowering and setting their seed. The individual species are perpetuated by the seed or by new culms sprouted from rhizomes.

 

Bamboos are among the plants most widely used by humans. In the tropics they are used for constructing houses, rafts, bridges, and scaffolding. Split and flattened culms can be used as flooring and interwoven to make baskets, mats, hats, fish traps, and other articles; culms of large species may be used as containers for liquids. Paper is made from bamboo pulp, and fishing rods, water pipes, musical instruments, and chopsticks from other parts. Many bamboos are planted as ornamentals, and young shoots are eaten as a vegetable. The grain is also a food.

 

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Spiny orThorny Bamboo

Hindi

Bams, kantabams

Kannada

Bedru

Malayalam

Mula, illi

Sanskrit

Vansha, venuh

Tamil

Moongil; Moongiluppu

Telugu

Vedurubiyyam, veduruppu

Unani

Qasab, Tabaashir

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Vansha, Venu, Kichaka, Trinadhwaj, Shatparvaa, Yavphala. Vanshalochana, Vansharochanaa,  Shubhaa, tugaa, Tugaakshiri, Tvakkshiri

 

Bambusa  arundinaceae (Retz.) Roxb.

Arundo bambos L.

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 Substitute

Maranta  arundinacea Linn

Curcuma angustifolia Roxb


Morphology

In female variety of bamboo, white juice gets accumulated in its hollow cavity, which is called as ‘Vanshalochan’(bamboo manna). This tree grows 15-20 mtrs. high usually on islands. Stem - circumference is 30-40 cms. with distant nodes and the cavity between two nodes is hollow.

Leaves - long with tapering ends; flowers and Fruits - occur after 30 yrs. flower stalk - long and branched.

Flowers - homosexual. Fruit - resembles yava fruit and known as Vanshayav. It bears flowers and fruits in summer.

 

 


Distribution & Habitat

All over India, hut mainly in Assam, Brahmadesh. Java and Sumatra

 

Chemical constituents:

 Vanshalochan (Ayurveda) contains 90% silica. potash, calciun carbonate, aluminium and yeast. (Artificial vanshalochan is available in the market which is not useful.)

 

taxiphyllin

 

Properties:

Plant

Rasa : madhur, kashaya:

Guna : ruksha, laghu, Tiksna;

Virya : sheeta but tender leaves and fruits - ushna.

Vipaka -katu

 

Karma -

Vasti sodanam, chedayam, sopha haram

 

Vanshalochan

Rasa-Kasäya, madhur

Guna-ruksha

Virya-  sheeta

Vipaka-madhura

 

Karma –

Balyam, vrisyam, grahi, dadhuvardati, vrana hara

 

Bamboo Grains

Rasa : madhur, kashaya:

Guna : ruksha

Virya : sheeta

Vipaka -madhura

 

Karma –

Balyam, pushtim, pittaharam

 

 

Root - kaphapittashamak. tender leaves and fruits - pittavardhak, vanshalochan - vatapittashamak

 

Karma -

carminative, digestive,astingent,bitter, aphrodisiac, decreses lipid cholestrol level, blood purifier, antipyretic, ,antimicrobial, antifungal, anthelmintic, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, antifertility, hypoglycaemic

 

 

Srotogamitva:

 Doshà : Roots - kaphaghna, pittaghna; vanshalochan - vatapittaghna; tender leaves and fruits - pittakar.

Dhatü: Rasa (fever, dysmenorrhoea, thirst). rakta - (bleeding disorders), cough, dermatoses, aphrodisiac (vanshalochan), meda (brimhan - vanshalochan), meda (fat metabolism, antiobesity).

Mala : Purisha (astringent), mutra (diuretic).

 

 

 

 Indication:

Raktapittam, daham, trishna, vranam, mutrakrichram, kushtam, pandu, swasa, kasa

fever, skin disease, cough, piles, leucorrhoea,vomiting, dysentery,gout, burning sensation,dyspepsia,cephalgia, worm infection

 

 

Part used:

  Vanshalochan , root, leaves

 

Dosage: 

Vanshalochan 1-2 gm

Decoctions - 15 to 100 ml

Uses : Paste or ash of the roots is used locally in skin disorders. ringworm infection and dermatoses. Vanshalochan is used in vomiting, diarrhoea, heart disease, bleeding disorders. cough, asthma, chronic fever, general debility. Decoction of leaves is useful is dysmenorrhoea and ammenorrhoea.

Fruit acts on meda dhatu and is useful in fat metabolism and obesity Decoction of roots is given in rabies.

 

 

Important Yogas  or  Formations:

      Sitopaladi churna, Talisadi churna.        

              

 

 

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

Bamboo grain

 

Vamsalochana

 

 

 

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants