Botanical Name: Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb. Dandy & Exell.

Family: Caesalpiniaceae

 

 Introduction:

Pütika or Atika terms are found in the vedic literature. It is an effective remedy for acute pain abdomen (anti-spasmodic), malarial fever.

 Scientific classification: Brazil woods are members of the subfamily Caesalpinioideae, family Fabaceae (formerly Leguminosae). The East Indian species is classified as Caesalpinia sappan, Caesalpinia Crista. The tree found by Portuguese explorers is classified as Caesalpinia brasiliensis

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Fever Nut, Bonduc Nut,

Nikkar Nut

Hindi

Kantakareja

Kannada

gajikekayi

Malayalam

kalanci

Sanskrit

Latakaranjah, kuberaksi

Tamil

kaliccikai

Telugu

Gaccakaya

Unani

Karanjwaa

Marathi

Sagargota

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Puutikaranja, Lataakaranja, Kantaki Karanja, Karanjin, Kuberaakshi (seed).

 Caesalpinia  bonducella Flem.

Caesalpinia crista Linn.

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

  1. Caesalpinia bonduc (L) Roxb.
  2. Soma
  3. Sveta Moksaka - Schrebera swietenioides Roxb
  4. Muskaka

 


Morphology

It is a large thorny  shrub.

Branches- small, yellow, covered with downy prickles.

Leaves – compound, bipinnate; leaflets 12-16, elongated, upper part thick, 1-2 small recurved prickles  between them on the under side.

Flowers- yellow in colour,long peduncle bearing dense flowers at the top – supra axillary. 

Fruits- pods, prickly, wingless, swollen in the middle and slightly flat.

(Flowers during rainy season and fruits during winter).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Distribution & Habitat

Throughout the hotter parts of India Common in west Bengal, costal areas  and South India.


Chemical composition:

Caesalpinine, bonducin;

The seeds contain a bitter principle 2%, oil-25%, kshara - 3%, proteins - 20%, starch - 35,5%,

Seeds- L-rethylideneglutamic acid and amino acids; caesalpins; caesalpin-F bonducelline etc.

 

 
Properties—

 
Rasa- Tikta, Kasãya

Guna- Laghu, Ruksa

Virya -Usna

Vipãka -Katu


Karma -Tridosahara, Vrana ropana, sothahara ,balya

Febrifuge, emmenagogue, expectorant,flatulence, digestive, anti inflammatory, contraceptive, antiperiodic, antirheumatic, diuretic


Part Used— Root bark, leaf, seeds.

Dosage— Powder 2-4 g, fresh juice 12-24 ml

Indications— srötha, Yakrit roga Pliha roga, Vrana, süla, Grahani, Prameha, Visama Jvara, Kustha, krimighna, mutra krichra

Diabetes, flatulence, cough, asthma, ammenorea,digestive, splenomegaly & hepatomegaly (Yakrit roga Pliha roga)    

 


External uses : Local application of the leaves reduces inflammation and pain. Seed oil is applied in rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis

 

Internal uses

Digestive system : As it is deepan, anulorrtan liver stimulant, pi rechana and vermicidal, it is used in loss of appetite pain in abdomen ascites, haemorrhoids liver and splenomegaly and worms. Fried seed powder is used (dosage -0.75 to 1.5 g.) in pain

Circulatory system Purifies blood. anti-inflammatory

Respiratory system : Juice of the tender leaves is used in cough and asthma as it reduces kapha and acts as ant asthmatic.

 

Reproductive system : Uterine stimulant, given alter delivery, it involutes the uterus.

 

 

Nervous system : The leaf oil is tonic for nerves. It is useful in convulsions.

Urinary system: Diuretic. so used in dysuria. In orchitis. 

Skin : As it is antidermatoses, it is used in dermatoses. Seed oil is applied on pimples.

Temperature : Antipyretic. especially if used regularly. Seeds containing quinine. In malaria, seed powder + black pepper is given.

 

 

 

Satmikaran : As it is a pungent tonic. it is given in post pyrexial weakness. In jvara, bitter is the most important rosa.

 


Important Yogas or Formulations

kuberãksãdi vati, Visama Jvaraghni Vati


Srotogamitva:
Dosha Vatakaphaghna.
Dhatu : Rakta (acts on liver and spleen and secretes bile).
Mala : Purisha.

 

 


Important research work going on


(1) anti-diarrhoeal activity

(2) anti-viral activity

(3) anti-estrogenic activity

 

 

Therapeutic Uses—


(1)Süla : Lata karanjah alone or along with Haritaki, Suvarcika Lavana and Hingu is of definite use (H.S.317/58).
(2) Jvara- Seed kernel of Lata karanjah (90g) and Ativisã (10g) are powdered and given with equal quantity of sugar at a dose of 250 mg (S.B.M.).

(3) Atisãra- Seed kernel of Lata karanjah should be taken with
kãnjika (Vai.Ma.)
 

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

 

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants