Botanical Name: Caesalpinia sappan Linn.

Family: Caesalpiniaceae

   

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Sappan

Hindi

Patamg, bakam

Kannada

Sappange

Malayalam

Sappangam, patimukam

Sanskrit

Pattanga

Tamil

Patangam, Anaikuntrumani

Telugu

Bakaraucakka

Unani

Bakam

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Pattanga, Patanga, Pattraanga, Raktasaara, Ranjana, Pataranjaka, Suranga, Kuchandana

 


Morphology

Medium sized thorny tree

Leaves – compound

Flower – yellow, axillary

Fruit – pod

 

 

 

Action & uses:

emmenagogue, antidiarrhoeal,skin diseases.

 

 

Chemical constituents:

Brazilin, amyrin glucoside, juglone

 

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

 

 

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants