Botanical Name: Calamus rotang Linn.

Family: Palmae; Arecaceae

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Rotang, Rattan, Chair

Bottom Cane

Hindi

Bet, bemt

Kannada

Betasu

Malayalam

Chural

Sanskrit

Vetra

Tamil

Pirambu

Telugu

Jatayurkuli

Unani

 

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Vetra, Abhrapushpa

  1. roxburghii Griff


Morphology

 

The basal section of the plant grows vertically for 10 metres or so, after which the slender, tough stem of a few centimetres in diameter, grows horizontally for 200 metres or more. It is extremely flexible and uniform in thickness, and frequently has sheaths and petioles armed with backward-facing spines which enable it to scramble over other plants. It has pinnate, alternate leaves, 60–80 cm long, armed with two rows of spines on the upper face.

 

The plants are dioecious, and flowers are clustered in attractive inflorescences, enclosed by spiny spathes. The edible fruits are top-shaped, covered in shiny, reddish-brown imbricate scales, and exude an astringent red resin known medicinally and commercially as "Dragon's blood".

 

Action & uses:

Astringent, antidiarrhoeal, anti-inflammatory,chronic fevers, piles, convulsions and cramps

 

Chemical constituents:

saponin

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

 

 

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants