Print
Parent Category: Medicinal Plants usage,Picture,details
Hits: 323

Botanical Name: Ficus arnottiana Miq.

Family: Moraceae

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

 

Hindi

Paras papal

Kannada

Kallaaswatha

Malayalam

Kallal, kallarayal

Sanskrit

Kapitanah, parisah

Tamil

kallarasu

Telugu

Kallaravi

Unani

 

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Nandi Vriksha, Prarohi, Gajapaadapa, Paarasa Pipala.

 


Morphology

Medium sized tree with Arial roots

Leaves – simple, alternate

Flower – hypanthodium

 

 

 

Action & uses:

skin diseases, menstrual froblems

 

Chemical constituents:

Phytosterolin

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu: